iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDentistrytooth extractionWill other teeth shift if I get a tooth removed for braces?

Will tooth removal for braces cause shifting of other teeth?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 2, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 22, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a misalignment and mild crowding of teeth in upper jaw and have bite issues. I have consulted a maxillofacial surgeon and advised tooth removal prior to braces and removed upper left tooth, probably molar tooth, and advised to consult orthodontist for braces. I want to know whether there will be any shifting of teeth or any other complications in the future? Please help me with your advice.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern. Yes, there will be shifting of teeth to fill the gaps and release the crowding by removing teeth. So you do not need to worry anything about the issue if your orthodontist consulted. The shifting will not be a complication but for the management purpose. If you mean migration in place of shifting that will be slight and will not create any issue further in your dental arch.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I have one more doubt. My upper left wisdom tooth was removed. I see a white patch over cheek adjacent to it. There is no pain. The maxillofacial surgeon also advised removal of lower wisdom tooth. Now, I am in fear if there would be any problem in future like teeth alignment problem or can I manage without removing the lower left wisdom tooth.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The white patch is a hyperkeratotic lesion, that means the tissue portion would have been under constant stress for a long time as it used to come under last teeth. Get that last one removed too and it will disappear on its own.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

