ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any treatment for sinusoidal deafness?

Answered by
Dr. Dev Roy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 01, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have sinusoidal deafness for the past 22 years which is hereditary in my family. I wear hearing aids in both ears, but still, struggle in hearing. I was told to upgrade to higher end 32-channel hearing aid, which costs a bomb. From the past 20 years, my hearing problem has worsened. During a health checkup in my office, I was prescribed Nervijen-P capsules for 20 days. What i want to know is whether at least my deafness level can be stabilized to the present level? It should not go worse than this. Is there any treatment for this?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have a bilateral sensorineural loss which is progressive. There is no medicine which can prevent further loss.

You have to get serial audiograms every six months to see the progression of the hearing loss.

Current treatment is to wear a good quality digital hearing aid in both ears. They are available in different price ranges, and you can buy one that suits your budget. You have to make sure that the hearing aids are programmed properly. You may have to visit your doctor or audiologists who fits the hearing aid frequently for the first one month so that they can adjust the hearing aid.

If the hearing loss progresses, then you may have to go for a more powerful aid.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest the treatment options for sudden deafness of ear.

.. reported by you, there is an improvement in the left ear however, in spite of all the treatments done, sometimes the loss is not entirely reversible. Thus there are high chances of the damage in the left ear to be the same, which is mild at low fr...   Read full

Please help with my father's hearing loss.

The reports confirm (attachment removed to protect patient identity) bilateral sensorineural hearing loss and damage that might be expl...   Read full

Do I Really Need Hearing Aids?

Due to any complications, if surgery cannot be done, and the patient does not have ear discharge, the doctor may recommend using hearing aids to compensate for the hearing loss ... Medicines and ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
