ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should we think of IUI or ICSI to conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife and myself have been married for one year and seven months. We started regular coitus about eight months ago for at least two to three times per week. Her cycle occurs every month, but ranges between 26 to 29 days. We are unable to conceive. Her hormonal profile and pelvic US are normal. Based on my attached seminal fluid analysis, what is your analysis? What suggestions can you make concerning the low motility? Should we think of IUI or ICSI? I am a general practitioner by profession.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Having gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I feel you and your wife have a good chance of conception with IUI (intrauterine insemination).
  • However, I would like to suggest you get your wife's tubes tested by means of a hysterosalpingography. If the tubes are open, then you should go for three to four cycles of IUI.
  • If the tubes blocked (I hope not), then IVF (in vitro fertilization) is the best option.
  • There is no need for ICSI as per the current reports. I wish you good luck.

For further information consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you so much for your prompt and direct response. It is well noted. Is there any chance for normal conception using conservative treatment? What conservative treatment do you recommend?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • To be honest, as long as your wife is menstruating regularly, it is a good sign.
  • However, the fact is that you have tried to conceive normally, but has not been able to do so. A little help at this time would be like a stitch in time.
  • I would advise that if the tubes are open, then IUI is the best option for now.

For further doubts consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Dr.Sabita Laskar

MBBS.MD in obst & gynae.,trained in gynaecological endoscopic surgery.,trained in intrauterine insemination infertility   Read full

I am 25 and my partner is 72. Can I get pregnant?

If everything is normal, you can try IUI (intrauterine insemination) ... If his semen analysis is abnormal, go for ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) or IVF (in-vitro fertilization) with don...   Read full

What is the success percentage in IUI?

.. has been rightly addressed with IUI (intrauterine insemination) at 22 mm follicle size. The follicle would have ruptured in the next 12 to 16 hours. Hence, the sperms were already present prior to that (which can stay alive for 72 hours in the fem...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
