ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am 25 and my partner is 72. Can I get pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Tara Devi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 20, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old female and my AMH level is 1.12 and my partner is 72 years old. Can I get pregnant?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You are young and your AMH (anti-Mullerian hormone) is borderline, not very low. So, you can become pregnant. Check if your thyroid and prolactin are normal. Check for tubal patency. If everything is normal, you can try IUI (intrauterine insemination).

If your husband's semen analysis is normal, you can have IUI with it. If his semen analysis is abnormal, go for ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) or IVF (in-vitro fertilization) with donor sperm.

Let me know the above reports so that I can treat you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In Vitro Fertilization (IVF)

.. is a type of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART), which is used to treat infertility. In IVF, mature eggs are retrieved from the ovaries, and these eggs are fertilized by sperms in a lab to form embryos. The embryos are then implanted in the ut...   Read full

What is IUI? Are there any complications involved in it?

Hi doctor, I am a 21 year old male. I am currently studying civil engineering. I feel like a total loser all the time. I do not only feel, but it is also true that I am good at nothing. I do not know how to make good friends. I do not have any talen...   Read full

I had IVF failure twice. Please guide me.

Hello doctor,I have acute tonsillitis. The doctor gave me Roxithromycin 300 mg for five days. I have had two tablets now but it seems to be getting worse. I was very sick three weeks ago, sore throat, lethargy, and runny nose but no pus. This time my...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
