Q. I am two days late after I took Plan B. Is this normal?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Delayed Period or Emergency Contraceptive Pill? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I track my cycles. About five days after I was supposed to be finished ovulating, I had unprotected sex and took Plan-B the day after. I got my period when expected, but it only lasted four days (usually it lasts seven). Now my next period was supposed to come but I am two days late. Is this normal?


Related Questions:
Could delayed periods be a sign of early onset of menopause?
Missed or delayed periods after taking I-Pill? Is it due to pregnancy or amenorrhea?
I took emergency contraceptive pills few days back. I am bleeding today. Am I pregnant?
 

Dr. Uzma Arqam
DIPLOMA IN WOMEN 'S HEALTH FROM ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIENS IRELAND ., DIPLOMA IN GYNNAE AND OBSTETRICS FROM
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your body clock has been really timed and punctual. Sometimes, due to few reasons like stress, anxiety, hormonal imbalance, strenuous exercise, strict dieting, etc., periods can be delayed.

As I mentioned, the hormones affect the periods. As for delaying periods, and induction of menses both, we use hormones only.

So, it seems that your body showed some response to your emergency contraceptive pills that are actually hormones. Last month's less bleeding and this month's two days delay are not serious as you are a teenager, and still, your reproductive system is in the developing phase.

Have healthy balanced nutritious diet with exercise, yoga, and walking.

Try to avoid hormones intake as still your system is developing and can be disturbed.

If you have been treated for any disease, try to have full treatment.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can Ovral G be used as an emergency contraceptive pill?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 35 years old. My period was a month back. It sustained for four days. I generally use 3 to 4 pads in my periods. I had sex 10 days later. On the very next day, I had two Ovral G at around 9 AM and there after 12 hours again two Ovral G tablets. I noticed my period 12 days later, ...  Read Full »
Dr. Jimesh H Mavani
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test result is <0.10 (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which means it is negative and you are not pregnant and your period was six days early this time. nothing else. Do not worry much. And if you still have doubt then do urine pregnancy test weekl...  Read Full »
 
Having spotting after emergency contraceptive pill. Is there anything to worry?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been sexually active for the past four months. We initially did not use protection, in order to avoid pregnancy I have used emergency contraceptive pills for a few times now. My periods got delayed by a day or two but with no major changes in the cycle. Last month I found spotti...  Read Full »
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, this is not acceptable if you take I-pill frequently. As these pills are of high hormonal content, it can mess up your internal hormonal balance. So, you may have these types of few abnormal bleeding for the following few weeks. Now, the intermenstrual ble...  Read Full »
 
Had taken Meprate for delayed period. Still, is there any chance of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend is a virgin and we were intimate on two consecutive days last month. During that time, her periods were delayed by two weeks. I was careful not to ejaculate anywhere near her vagina nor was it knowingly in contact with my penis. She waited for another 10 days and since she d...  Read Full »
Dr. Sonal Prasad
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ideally, Meprate - Medroxyprogesterone should be taken only after confirming the absence of pregnancy as Meprate has a tendency of causing incomplete abortion. So, it would be wise to get a serum beta hCG done (human chorionic gonadotropin). It is a blood test that d...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


When should I change my toothbrush?
Is it advisable to exclusively pump breast milk?
 
 

Also Read Answers From