I bought a pack of dental floss two years back. Can I use it now?

Q. Can I use a two-year-old dental floss?

Answered by
Dr. Dhanya Mary Sam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2022

Hi doctor,

I visited a dentist nearly two years ago, and I was suggested to use dental floss. I tried using it for a week and then did not continue. Now I have tooth sensitivity and occasional pain. So I am thinking of using dental floss regularly as suggested by the dentist before. But I need to know, can I use the dental floss I purchased nearly two years back?

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Tooth sensitivity and pain are different entities. So in which tooth do you have pain? The treatment is different for both, so can you please specify? Flossing can be done, but to be done correctly and to answer your query about whether your old floss can be used, I recommend you buy a new one and change them when it gets worn off.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I fix my gum bleeding problem?

.. is a common problem faced by many people. Mainly it is due to improper tooth brushing, bad oral health, food lodgement, and poor gum health. All you can do is visit a dentist soon and get it checked properly.   Read full

I have pain in my eyes and a bad taste in my mouth. Please help.

.. common reason for having a bad taste in your mouth is due to poor oral hygiene. Improper brushing and flossing can cause gingivitis. It can cause a bad taste in your mouth. Dental problems such as infections, abscesses, and eruption of wisdom teeth can   Read full

I have not brushed as regularly as you should. How to stop tooth from hurting?

.. not judge. It is alright. You can still have your teeth in good condition but you have to keep brushing twice every day. Just follow this. Take Amoxicillin or Augmentin 500 mg tablet twice a day after meal for three days.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


PCOS and Liver Problems
Inferior Alveolar Nerve Lateralization Technique
COVID-19 and Ebola: Similarities and Differences

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
