ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can someone with a small teeth improve their esthetics?

Answered by
Dr. Sagnik Biswas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 02, 2022 and last reviewed on: Feb 13, 2023

Hi doctor,

I have tiny teeth, so when I was younger, my dentist put resin to fill in the gaps between my teeth. All is well, except the resin cannot be whitened. As I would like to get pearly white teeth, I was wondering whether my best option would be to go straight for veneers or if it would be better to scrape off the current resin, whiten the teeth typically, and then reapply a whiter resin.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your condition and would love to help you.

Both treatment methods will provide excellent results, but it depends on what you prefer the most. For example, if you can resist complex substances or can refrain from using your teeth for notable works such as bottle opening, etc., then it would be better to have veneers. It would surely bring what you want, but your lifestyle has to be moderated. The reason behind this is that the veneers are prone to fracture and expensive to restore. On the other hand, the resin may chip off, but you can repair it whenever you want. So now you have to make a choice. I want to put forward another suggestion here if you want a veneer, then consult an excellent prosthodontist and ask him for the probabilities of smile designing as well.

Thank you and have a nice day.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My tooth is sensitive after a filling. Why?

.. a few things I would like to ask: Did you have a sensitivity to cold even before getting your tooth filled? What kind of filling have you got? Is it a silver filling or a tooth-colored filling? Sometimes, patients do experience this t...   Read full

A hole has started to develop in one of my upper teeth. What are my options?

.. gone through your clinical images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, it is a cavity and not a gum problem. In medical terminology, it is called a class-V dental cavity. If it does not pain, it can be simply filled with a GI...   Read full

Would whitening products help in translucent tooth?

Dental laminates or dental veneers - which are a type of ceramic sheet of desirable shades over the visible side of teeth ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Malaria Prevention Using Monoclonal Antibodies
A recent phase 1 study proved monoclonal antibodies effective in preventing malaria. Read the article to know more.  Read more»
Surgical Ostomy - Types, Causes, Procedure, and Complications
This article briefly discusses ostomy, a surgical procedure where an opening is created between the segment of the gastr...  Read more»
Rotavirus Infection - Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment
Rotaviruses are among the most common causes of severe diarrhoeal disease in young children worldwide. Read the article ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
