Q. I always feel like third person is ordering me. Kindly advise.

Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Depression or Psychosis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from depression. It has been four years. I am always demotivated. I was average student but then I became a failure. I cannot concentrate on studies. I feel like god is talking to me and orders me certain things which I must do. I always feel like third person is ordering me and I get tired answering them. I feel like I have become a small child of second grade.


Related Questions:
I am experiencing psychosis after being sexually abused for years. Please help.
I always feel like third person is ordering me. Kindly advise.
Postpartum Depression
 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The symptoms like someone is talking to you, talking to God or hearing voices which others cannot hear could be occurring due to some psychotic issue. Such kind of symptoms are not generally seen in depression. Since such symptoms have resulted in loss of performance in studies, poor concentration in studies, so please visit a psychiatrist for help and evaluation.

Drugs like Amisulpride, Olanzapine, Quetiapine, etc., can help you in coming out of depression and psychosis.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Depression - Awareness, Self-Diagnosis, and Treatment Modalities
Article Overview: Depression is among the top five causes of morbidity in today’s world. It remains largely undiagnosed and underreported because of a lack of adequate knowledge, both among the patients as well as the physicians. It is majorly characterized by the presence of a continuous sad mood, anhedonia, and easy fatiguability along with a host of secondary symptoms, which aid in quantifying the severity of the depressive disorder. So, it is the need of the hour that awareness is raised among the masses regarding this illness that is soon poised to be the number one cause of morbidity.  Read Article »
Dr. Ajay Singh
Psychiatrist

Depression has been recorded in the annals of history since time immemorial, but never has it assumed so much significance as it has in today’s world. With the advent of technology today, the human society is evolving by leaps and bounds with every passing day. As the saying goes that every co ...  Read Article »
 
Can infection be contracted from unsterilized makeup brushes?
Query: Hi doctor,I want a professional and honest answer. I suffer from anxiety and OCD. Yesterday, I was dealing with patients post them having cosmetic injectables. There was pinpoint blood from the needle insertion points. I am thinking the worst case scenario and not saying this happened, but my mind i...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Our main concern here is regarding the transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), hepatitis B and C. Now, in the scenario you are explaining, it is less likely for any virus or infectious disease to transmit to other, but small risk of transmission remains. ...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hi, I am diagnosed of Psychosis (NOS). The first episode was in 2010 and it lasted for three-four months before I was taken to a psychiatrist. I had been thinking that people are tracking me through email, internet. My mobile phone is tapped and all that. I did not get any auditory or visual halluci...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashish Khandelwal
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.First of all I must congratulate you for your efforts regarding the illness. Regarding your query, I do not think it is withdrawal psychosis. Though it occurs rare in patients, yours does not seem to be the case. Your recurrence of symptoms is mainly due to natural course ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From