ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can dermatofibroma turn into a cancerous lesion?

Answered by
Dr. Dilip Kumar Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2022

Hi doctor,

I have misplaced a weight lifting tool on my leg while working out in the gym. I have attached the picture. Is it a cancerous mole? Should I be concerned?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From the image attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) it is difficult to diagnose a skin condition without palpating (touch). Because palpation is required to make sure it is superficial or hold it between the fingers to determine the solid consistency. If it is superficial without any thickness, then it is a melanocytic nevus (mole), a benign and harmless condition. If there is a lump with wrinkles on the skin surface, it is a dermatofibroma. It is also a benign condtion. So you need not worry. A skin biopsy is necessary for confirmatory diagnosis. In your case, it is also a curative treatment because it can remove the entire small lesion.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

So is it not a cancer? I have attached a photo of holding the skin.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

From the image attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity), it looks like dermatofibroma, which is a benign condition and not cancerous. However, surgical excision is required.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

Should I be concerned about it?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The common age group for dermatofibroma is 20 to 40 years. So you need not worry. Consult the doctor and take a biopsy if there are changes in size, color, or pain.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I can feel a bump. Is it skin cancer? I am going to consult a doctor this week.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not a malignant condition to worry. It is good that you have made an appointment with your doctor. So take a biopsy and share your reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
COVID Toes and Other Puzzling Symptoms of COVID-19

.. and breathing problems, COVID-19 can cause some atypical symptoms and complications. Read the article to know more .. ...   Read full

New moles are appearing in my palms. Is it melanoma?

I just want to know whether it a symptom of melanoma ... They are not a sign of melanoma ...   Read full

I have a lesion on my left leg from the past 15 years. What can it be?

The treatment will include removal, either by excision or electrosurgery ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
