iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)deviated nasal septumI have nasal turbinate issues. Please help.

Is a surgery mandatory for nasal turbinate issues?


Answered by

Dr. Alok

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 24, 2016
Reviewed AtJune 6, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a problem of nasal congestion for almost 15 days now. It started with running nose first and then the nose got blocked. In the past, I have taken antibiotic for eight days. For three days, I had taken Augmentin 375 twice a day and Erythrocin 500 one tablet a day for five days. I had shown it to an ENT specialist at my place. He has done endoscopy and diagnosed some turbinate issue in my nose for which he has suggested laser treatment. I would like to have second opinion on the same, to reaffirm whether it is required at this stage? I am a 46 year old male with no past medical record on this. If not required then what could be the treatment? I am attaching the diagram drawn by doctor after endoscopy. Red marking is the issue shown. Please let me have a detailed opinion. Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Alok

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the problem is only for 15 days, then in my opinion, surgery can be withheld now. If you have any long-standing problem like nasal obstruction, nasal discharge, sneezing, post-nasal drip or allergic symptoms then you may go ahead with surgery. Your nose has septal deviation and turbinate (structures present on side walls inside the nose)hypertrophy (enlarged) according to the diagram (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If you are not going for surgery, then use topical nasal spray for three weeks.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Which topical nasal spray should I use? Please suggest.

Answered by Dr. Alok

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Fluticasone nasal spray once daily in both nostrils for three weeks.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Alok
Dr. Alok

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

