ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have deviated nasal septum with persistent nasal drip and throat irritation. How to get rid of it?

Answered by
Dr. Prathish Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 07, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 29, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had a sore throat and fever four months ago. I took some antibiotics (Cebosh) referred by an ENT and the sore throat went away. But I have a constant nasal dripping and throat clearing since then somedays it is more and some days it is normal. I can see mucus in my throat and it looks irritated. I have no fever, no body pain, and no shortness of breath. I have a severely deviated septum too. What can I do to get rid of it?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per your description, you are having a deviated nasal septum (DNS). Your continuous presence of mucus in the nose and throat clearing is because of sinusitis which is a common consequence of your deviated septum.

I have given some tablets try using those. If not relieved you should nasal sprays, but they contain steroids. Steroids are not advocated during this COVID season. So it is best to avoid the nasal spray at present. And regularly have steam inhalation.


Probable diagnosis:

DNS with chronic sinusitis.

Treatment plan:

Karvol plus capsule for steam inhalation, tablet Montelukast 10 mg twice daily for two weeks, Cetirizine 10 mg + Phenylephrine 10 mg twice daily for two weeks.

Preventive measures:

Cover your nose while going out. Avoid dust exposure.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have deviated nasal septum with persistent nasal drip and throat irritation. How to get rid of it?

But I have a constant nasal dripping and throat clearing since then somedays it is more and some days it is normal ... As per your description, you are having a deviated nasal septum (DNS) ......   Read full

I feel sore throat and body redness after few days of sex. Are they symptoms of HIV?

.. protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes ...   Read full

I have a continuous post-nasal drip and a very sore throat. What is going on?

I would advise you to desist from smoking, drinking and steam inhalation during the course ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
