iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDiabetologydiabetesCan I take Glycomet with Vobit 0.3 milligrams to control my diabetes and improve my performance at workplace?

Can Glycomet tablet be taken along with Vobit to control diabetes?


Answered by

Dr. Nagaraj

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 21, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 16, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have had diabetes for the past few years. I was taking Janumet 50 milligrams/500 milligrams and Vobit 0.3 milligrams to control diabetes, and Olmy 20 milligrams to control high blood pressure. However, my doctor has changed the medicine to Glycomet 500 SR. Is it normal, and can I take Glycomet with Vobit 0.3 milligrams? Also, my performance has degraded. I am not able to perform well at my workplace. Why so? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Nagaraj

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern. It seems you got diabetes and high blood pressure at a young age. Vobit 0.3 milligrams (Voglibose) helps in reducing blood sugar. It can be taken with Glycomet (Metformin Hydrochloride). There is no harm. However, I suggest you continue to diet and do exercises as they are extremely important in controlling sugar levels. As far as your performance in the office is concerned, it needs detailed evaluation. I have a few questions. Are you enjoying your work? Do you take an interest in what you have been assigned? Kindly consult a specialist doctor, talk with them, and take medicines with their consent. I hope this has helped you. Thanks and regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply. Should I take Glycomet 500 twice or should I take Glycomet with Vobit 0.3 milligrams? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Nagaraj

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please take medicines as prescribed by your doctor. Vobit is usually given three times daily. You may take them together. I hope this has helped you. Thanks and regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nagaraj
Dr. Nagaraj

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

diabetesdiet and lifestyle

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

