Q. My mom is on Norfloxacin to avoid diarrhea. Is there an alternate?

Answered by
Dr. Eriol Braholli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 31, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 16, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mom is 50 years old. She takes Norfloxacin on daily basis to avoid diarrhea. The moment she stops taking Norfloxacin, she goes through diarrhea. Please guide some alternate treatment for her.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Diarrhea makes a large group of gastrointestinal disorders and they must be treated according to the type and the cause.
  • Has your mom done any stool tests? If not, I would recommend going through this test. Because it is important to understand if the diarrhea is caused by any infection or it is just a gut disorder.
  • If the cause is infective, then we want to know whether it is a bacteria, yeast or protozoa. After that the right medication will be taken for 10 to 14 days.
  • If it is not an infective reason, then there is no need for antibiotics. In such case you can use drugs like Pepto-Bismol (Bismuth Subsalicylate) and probiotics like Lactobacillus to help the gut recover its function.
  • If your mother feels tired or dehydrated please consider taking her to the emergency room to consult a doctor and get the proper cure.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?

If it is from birth, then you should go for a stool examination ... Is the stool watery ...   Read full

For how long can probiotics be taken in abdominal problem?

.. your concerns. From what you mentioned, you have irritable bowel syndrome. Darolac (Lactobacillus) is a good treatment which helps replace disturbed gut flora.It is safe OTC medication, with a maintenance dose of one capsule per day. You can incr...   Read full

My 20 months old daughter has diarrhea and vomiting, and has not peed since afternoon. Please help.

.. that this must be two different infections.  The reason why the child has not passed urine now is probably because of dehydration. It is advisable to give her 100 ml ORS (oral rehydration salts) with the passage of each loose stool for maintainin...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
