HomeAnswersPediatricsdiarrheaIs zinc supplement needed for my 13-month-old with loose stools?

Do I need to stop feeding my baby with packaged milk?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Deepak Patel

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At January 17, 2016
Reviewed AtNovember 15, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My son is 13 months old. He is having loose motion over a week. I have given him Oflomac-M and Sporlac tablet twice a day. As he did not suffice, stopped giving him milk. Later he was fine for the next two days and when I started back milk since yesterday, again the stools are thin. As of now I am giving him Darolac twice a day. Should I give Zinc supplement for him? I am feeding him with tapioca water, curd rice, and rusk. Stopped biscuits also. He is absolutely fine and active. Was the medication sufficient? If not please suggest for his speedy recovery. Is this because of lactose intolerance? Do I need to stop feeding him on packaged milk? Thanks in advance for your response.

Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry.

By what you quote it seems that your child has probably got lactose intolerance, resistant stomach infection or worm infestation. I think you should do stool routine microscopy test and stool culture test to look for any infection and stool for reducing the sugar for lactose intolerance. It is seen in children that when they develop loose stools, sometimes the lactose intolerance may persist for two weeks. Continue formula milk and stop milk. Continue Darolac (Lactic Acid) for three days and Zinc syrup for a total of 14 days to increase gut immunity. No need to stop other foods or giving special items like tapioca water. Also, give deworming syrup like Bandy plus (Albendazole) one teaspoon once at night before sleep.

I hope this helps.

Thank you and take care.

Regards.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the prompt reply. Can I give him some biscuits and fruits like orange? He usually daily has one. Also, I am concerned about his weight. What can I feed him to gain a little weight?

Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can give him biscuits and fruits like orange. Your child's age is 13 months.

In my opinion, you should do a complete blood count and stool routine microscopy test. Based on the above test, we have to start medicines. You can give all homemade foods which have more fat like eggs, milk, paneer, butter or ghee.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Deepak Patel
Dr. Deepak Patel

Child Health

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

