ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does a persistent elevation in leukocyte count indicate leukemia?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 06, 2022

Hello doctor,

I have had a high TLC since I got a bacterial infection the past year. It has neither increased nor decreased. It was 9,200 last year, and after medication, it returned to 5500. Over the last few months, I have repeated CBC five to six times, and every time it is between 10,000 to 10,500. My differential count of neutrophils is 7000, lymphocytes are 2700, and the rest are within the range. The peripheral smear does not show any abnormalities. The ultrasound is normal. What do I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

You have mild leukocytosis, a borderline elevation of leukocyte count, and your peripheral blood smear shows no abnormal cells. So, you need not worry about that single report. However, if you have any clinical complaints, please mention them to guide you further.

Do not worry. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Hello doctor,

But why is it persistent for a year? And the uric acid level is also 7.6. I had read that these are related to leukemia. That is why I am afraid. Earlier, I consulted a doctor, and he said that it is due to the obesity as my cholesterol level is also 200 and that it will come back to normal when I reduce weight. I had to get my CBC six to seven times last year which gave the same results. I am not able to focus on any other thing due to this. Please guide me on what I should do further.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your report is not suggestive of leukemia. In leukemia (blood cancer), immature cells are present. However, they are not seen in your peripheral smear report. So, do not worry about leukemia. In your case, chronic inflammation or infection might be responsible for the elevation of leukocyte count. You can consult a good physician for your examination and further work to find the cause of chronic inflammation. Obesity also can cause inflammation. So it is yes advisable to reduce weight as well.

I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is Gum Inflammation a Curable Problem?

.. inflamed gums is 'gingivitis'. It is one of the most common oral health concerns we face. This article talks about the causes and cures for gingivitis .. ...   Read full

I have a constant sore throat with lymph nodes enlargement. Should I be worried?

I never ran a fever at all, which makes it seem weird ...   Read full

I have weakness and pain throughout my limbs. Am I still dealing with mononucleosis?

Within this, I have dealt with consistent fevers, headaches, nausea, weakness, fatigue, sore throat, shortness of breath, loss of smell and taste, congestion, trouble breathing, etc ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
Coronasomnia refers to increased sleep problems among people during the COVID-19 pandemic. Read the below article to get...  Read more»
Balantidiasis - Causes, Signs and Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Balantidiasis is a rare bacterial infection caused by a parasite called Balantidium coli. Read the article below to know...  Read more»
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Doctors mainly suggest JAK or Janus kinase inhibitors for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to ease their symptoms. Rea...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.