ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have high WBC count. Do I have to worry about it?

Answered by
Dr. Y Siva Roja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have a high white blood cell count. It is more than usual. I got my blood tested. And the result is I have 12000 white blood count. In the report, it is written that normal count is up to 11000. Do I have to worry about anything? Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query. White blood cells are a type of blood cells which are majorly involved in fighting infection in the body and are usually increased in amounts when the body is fighting against an infection and occasionally in certain other conditions. Though 12,000 count is a definitely increased number, it need not be considered very high if there are no associated symptoms or any other medical history.

But before that, we need to look into the differential count of white blood cells which means the percentage of various different kinds of white blood cells which are elevated in different kinds of infections and other values in your blood picture report.

I need you to answer me questions regarding certain symptoms.

  1. Do you have any recent fever, flu, cough, burning urination, vomitings or diarrhea, abdominal pain, any rash, headache or symptoms of any other infection?
  2. A history of weight loss, tiredness or any bleeding manifestations?
  3. A history of intake of any steroids?
  4. A history of any allergy?
  5. Recent stress factors or increased exercise?

Though white blood cells are increased in certain types of blood cancers, the numbers are usually higher than your value. Please get back to me with the detailed differential count of white blood cells, hemoglobin, platelets and peripheral smear reports and also details regarding the above mentioned symptoms. This way we can exclude all the possible causes of your elevated white blood cells.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ringworm Infections

.. detail the preventive measures for ringworm infections .. ...   Read full

Can Neurontin be the reason for high WBC count?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: Yes, Neurontin - Gabapentin is known to cause high WBC (white blood cell) count. If there is no infection, then it is common to worry about leukemia when the WBC count is high. At present, the best idea is to...   Read full

Why is my neutrophil number dropping?

Hi doctor, I recently had my blood tests done for unexplained bruising, mouth sores, muscle pain and headaches ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: If the immune system were being affected, then I would like to ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
