ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How can inflammation of the eye be cured?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 15, 2018

Hello doctor,

My eye was inflamed and I applied Pred Forte and the inflammation disappeared. I work on the computer a lot. In the past, there has been some redness, but cold compresses have been helpful. The redness is back again now. My eyes always go red after I wake up. I applied some Pred Forte again and as earlier, the redness disappeared. There has been no itching, no irritation, no sensitivity, no pain, no visual changes. What can be done for this? I have attached a picture of my eye for your reference.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity)

  • I suggest you take a milder medicine but this too has to be tapered and stopped.
  • I suggest you start Tobramycin plus Fluorometholone eye drop three times a day for five days. Then, taper it to two times a day for the next one week and then taper this to once in morning for one week and then stop after the third week.
  • I suggest you can also start Moxifloxacin plus Ketorolac eye drop twice daily for one month and then stop it. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the above medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What happens to the dust that enters the eye? Will it affect the eyesight in the future?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

I have some blister-like bumps on the white of the eye. What are they?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

Can vestibular problems and C5-C6 bulge cause headaches?

Hello doctor, Eighteen months ago, I had a reconstructive surgery on my penis to treat penile curvature. Two weeks post operation, hematoma exploded so I got wound breakdown. Skin necrosis ensued and I lost a small part of my penile skin. No graft or...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
