Diuretics

Diuretics, otherwise called water pills, are drugs that are used to increase the amount of urine expelled form the body. They are used to treat high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, and reduce fluid buildup in the body. The three types of diuretics used are Thiazide, Loop, and Potassium-sparing diuretics.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

We have an 84-hour-old daughter diagnosed with persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN). What needs to be done?

Query: Hello doctor, We have an 84-hour-old daughter, and an echocardiogram was done when she was 22-hour-old. In the report, the child cardiologist found a small PFO, a tiny PDA, a small PM VSD, and severe PPHN, GW and BVR. He advised Furoped to be started after two weeks with one drop once a day and afte...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash Chandra Girdhar Lal Nagar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per the limited information, a small patent foramen ovale (PFO) usually closes on its own and does not require any intervention. It is always a wait-and-watch plan for a small patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) as it may close in most cases if tiny. Small perimembranous ...  Read Full »

My mother has chronic kidney disease, and her creatinine levels have spiked despite taking medicines. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother is suffering from chronic kidney disease, and her creatinine level spiked to 3 from 2.4 within a week. She is having issues in breathing. She is in ICU now. Why did this happen even after taking medication? She has a history of diabetes. She is taking Insulin 10 to 20, Neugab...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As she is suffering from chronic kidney disease, she would have also had an acute kidney injury. The most common cause of such an acute insult is an infection. The infection can be in the blood or urine. The other cause could be a cardiac involvement. At present,...  Read Full »

How to improve low sodium levels after a brain aneurysm repair surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, My father underwent a brain aneurysm repair one and a half years ago, after which, he is having a constant loss of sodium. He is taking one Tolsama 15 mg tablet every alternate day to stabilize his sodium levels. He is also currently taking Encorate Chrono 500, Absolut 3G, Nexfolin and...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query about your father and it appears that he has SIADH (syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion). It commonly occurs after a brain surgery, due to excessive fluids and use of diuretics. The sodium levels usually return to normal so...  Read Full »

How to treat UTI?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50 year old female, who weighs 65 kg, and I am 5 feet tall. I had a urine test, which showed 200 pus cells, RBC 2 to 3, protein 2 to 3, and urine culture showed E.coli. I am suffering from fever, high blood pressure, and high sugar level. My face is swollen, and sometimes my fee...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.You have diabetes, high blood pressure, and probably some heart condition, for which you need an echocardiogram to confirm. These are your baseline diseases.Now, the current issue is urinary tract infection, due to which you have pus cells. You should also undergo an u...  Read Full »

What do a mildly dilated LA, normal LV, and mild MR in echo report mean?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had an echo test. The report says 'Mildly dilated LA. Normal LV size, with moderately reduced function. Mild MR. LVDD II'. What does it mean?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Did he have any chest pain or heart attack in the past, or is he diabetic? To summarize the report, it says there is a decreased functioning of the heart, which most commonly occurs due to coronary artery disease or sometimes due to the weakening of the heart muscle...  Read Full »

Will continuous intake of Budesonide cause a bitter taste with a swollen face?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother was diagnosed with autoimmune hepatitis last year, and her treatment is going very well. Currently, she is taking Budesonide 6 mg and Azoran 75 mg. She also takes Insulin, Actrapid Flexpen, and Basalog One to control her blood sugar fluctuations, as she has diabetes also. I h...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen all the test reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, swelling of the face is a prominent side effect of long term use of steroid therapy. This she has to face if the use of steroids is indispensable. However, if in any case, it can be...  Read Full »

Why does a patient develop weight gain and insomnia after pacemaker implantation?

Query: Hi doctor, The patient is a 38 years old female. She has a medical history of congenital heart disease. Her heart rate usually ranges between 50 and 55 bpm. Before two months, she had a pacemaker implantation. After pacemaker implantation, her heart rate is 70 to 80 bpm. Now, the patient is sufferi...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is it a single chamber pacemaker or double chamber? It is mostly a pacemaker syndrome if the patient did not exhibit similar kind of symptoms before pacemaker implantation. In treatment, you need to visit her cardiologist for changing the settings of the pacemaker. One...  Read Full »

Do all my symptoms occur due to lupus?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 44 year old female, and I have been diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus, and Sjogren's syndrome, with symptoms dating back to as young as six years old. I have also been diagnosed with pulmonary hypertension, thyroiditis, Raynaud disease, right-sided heart enlargeme...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diagnosis of asthma is doubtful as pulmonary issues are seen in conditions you are already suffering from like SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) and rheumatoid arthritis. Basically, the right term for you is MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease), which are associa...  Read Full »

Due to high uric acid, my father feels drowsy with leg swelling. How to manage it?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 42 years of age, and he has a congestive and congenital heart disease by birth. He visited many doctors, but all of them suggested that there is no need for any immediate treatment and that he can live with it. He is now under medications, and he is doing well. The reason...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your dad's health issues. Your dad seems to be suffering from Eisenmenger's syndrome. This is a long-term complication of congenital heart disease. It is the cause of his kidney problems. In my practice, I usually suggest diuretics for my patients j...  Read Full »

Kindly suggest a medicine to control my blood pressure, which is always high.

Query: Hi doctor,My blood pressure is always high between 170/110 mmHg and 190/115 mmHg. My complete blood count report showed hemoglobin 18, platelet 150, MCH 26 and others normal. Please suggest medicine.  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.You need to do a lipid profile test and an ECG (electrocardiogram). Your blood pressure is too high at 190/115 mmHg. You risk organ damage with this level of blood pressure.I usually prescribe a combination of beta-blockers, diuretics, and statins depending on your lipid...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.