ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my dizziness related to any heart problem?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Abaz Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I feel dizzy the whole day. In the last 10 days, I have consulted three doctors, physician, ENT doctor and also checked audio test of the ear. The ENT doctor said that there is no problem in ears, but my dizziness is continuing. It feels like there is no balance in my body. I cannot sleep or walk, etc. I do not have vomiting. I get relief by eating tablet Stemetil 5 mg. It was given by a physician, but once the effect goes off, the dizziness starts again. Is it related to heart problem?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering your symptoms and the fact that your symptoms are relieved by Stemetil (Prochlorperazine maleate) 5 mg, I would conclude that your situation is related to an inner ear disorder. Although the doctor has excluded an inner ear disorder, a viral infection affecting the vestibular nerve (balance nerve - vestibular neuronitis) cannot be excluded.

You should be patient because it may take one month to recover from this situation. Meanwhile, I would recommend continuing taking Stemetil 5 mg and having some rest. A brain MRI study is necessary to exclude other possible causes.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I Really Need Hearing Aids?

.. hearing loss gets advised by an ENT or audiologist to use hearing aids, suddenly so many questions arise in the patient's mind. All such questions and their answers are addressed in this article. You can use it as a manual on what to do next .. .....   Read full

I have vestibular dizziness and feel some pressure in my head with digestive problems. Please help.

.. sorry to hear about your health problems. You had done CT (computed tomography), MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan, and cardiac workup. All are normal as per history. So it is a good sign in terms of no organic lesion present in the brain. You...   Read full

What causes dizziness and blackout with swollen throat?

.. descriptive history, I come to the conclusion that it started off as a viral infection (a sore throat) and has progressed to a secondary bacterial infection which has manifested as a cough with phlegm and due to phlegm accumulation in your sinuses...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
