Q. I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

Answered by
Dr. Aida Quka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
Published on Feb 06, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been getting bouts of confusion, dizziness (when looking up and sometimes when getting up), headaches, pulses, and pressure in my head and what I can only explain as brain fog (during these episodes, I find that my problem solving and my cognitive function is diminished). The episodes have been happening on and off for the last year in which I have had three MRIs, a full cognitive function test, full set of blood tests, count, liver, kidney, cardiac panel, arthritis, and sleep apnea test. I have also had a cardiac stress test, 24-hour Holter monitor, 5-day event monitor, echocardiogram and these were all negative (no abnormalities were picked up). Of late, I have found that these episodes have been getting more frequent. Could you advise if this could be intracranial pressure, a tumor, seizures, epilepsy or some sort of neurodegenerative disease?

Dr. Aida Quka

Neurology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders.

An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this reason, I recommend consulting with an ENT specialist and performing labyrinthine tests to exclude an inner ear disorder.

If these tests result normal, I would recommend performing an EEG.

It is necessary to check also thyroid hormone levels for possible thyroid gland dysfunction. Hope you will find this answer helpful.

For more informationconsult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Thank you doctor,

Please be advised that I have already an exercise stress test, echocardiogram, ECG, 24 Holter monitor, and 5-day event monitor which were negative. Could these episodes be epilepsy and if so would an EEG be the best next step? If not, what diagnostic tests do you advise going for?In your professional opinion, what do you think these symptoms could be related to?

Dr. Aida Quka

Neurology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is not typical of epilepsy seizures to be triggered by looking up or standing up position. Anyway, an EEG would help exclude this possibility.

Cervical spine chronic degenerations can trigger all this clinical scenario too. For this reason, it is important performing a cervical column X-ray study.

I would also recommend consulting with an ENT specialist and performing labyrinthine tests as inner ear dizziness is usually triggered by head movements (like in your case).

Another possibility to consider is orthostatic hypotension, which is a disorder characterized by a decrease in blood pressure values when standing up or sitting from lying position. Head Up Tilt test would help investigate this disorder.

Regarding intracranial hypotension, as repeated brain MRI studies have resulted normal, we can exclude this possibility.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Hope you will find this answer helpful.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


I Am Suffering From Left Side Upper Back Pain As Well As Left Sided Chest Pain.Please Help.

Query: Hi, I am suffering from left side upper back pain as well as left sided chest pain for the past one year. Day by day it has been increasing. I underwent ECG, Echo and TMT eight months back. All the tests were normal. My lipid profile is as follows:Tryglicerides - 276, LDL - 85, HDL - 28 and tot...  Read Full >>


Dr. Divakara P
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your upper back pain and left sided chest pain might be due to a condition called cervical radiculopathy. It is a condition where the nerves at your neck level get compressed between the neck bones and causes pain in the back of neck or upper back or arm or shoulder or ...  Read Full

Hearing has deteriorated significantly with vertigo. Can it be due to acoustic neuroma?

Query: Hi doctor, I have no current medications. Over the past 2 or 3 years, my hearing in my left ear only has deteriorated significantly. I would say it is less than half as good as my right. I went to an ENT doctor, with an audiologist appointment. The audiologist said I had a moderate hearing loss in ...  Read Full >>


Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. To rule out acoustic neuroma we do need an MRI scan. Acoustic neuroma is a tumor that grows inner to the inner ear where there are a lot of nerves passing by. If the tumor grows and involves the nerves it can cause palsies of the nerves which may be irreversible. The...  Read Full

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

