ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. PAPP-A screen test result is 1. 9 and hCG level is 65. 6. What does it indicate?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

My wife has done a PAPP-A screen test and results are 1.9 and hCG level 65.6. She is 12 weeks pregnant. Please advise regarding the same. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You need to attach the complete report issued by the laboratory.
  • Important thing is the graph and the MoM (multiple of the median) values which have been calculated as per the gestational age. The risk is calculated accordingly.
  • In case of Down's syndrome, there is low PAPP-A (pregnancy-associated plasma protein A) levels and high hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) levels which is what it looks like with the information provided.
  • So please upload the scanned report completely for better review.

Revert back with the complete reports to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

I have attached the files for your reference. Please have a look.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As suspected there is high risk for trisomy 21 or Down's syndrome in the fetus as per the reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity).
  • Next best way to confirm or rule it out would be to perform karyotyping of fetal cells obtained through amniocentesis procedure by 13-15 weeks of gestation.
  • So, please opt for it and if the karyotyping by FISH (fluorescence in situ hybridization) indicates trisomy then it shall confirm that the fetus is Down's syndrome and then the decision shall be yours to continue or terminate before 20 weeks.



The Probable causes:

{{data.answer_ext.pb_cause}}

Investigations to be done:

{{data.answer_ext.lab_t}}

Differential diagnosis:

{{data.answer_ext.ddx}}

Probable diagnosis:

{{data.answer_ext.pdx}}

Treatment plan:

{{data.answer_ext.treatment_plan}}

Preventive measures:

{{data.answer_ext.p_tips}}

Regarding follow up:

{{data.answer_ext.followup}}


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?

In case of Down's syndrome, is termination of pregnancy is a must ... Now, presuming that the result is positive for DS, there is a legal hassle where pregnancy cannot be terminated beyond 20 wee...   Read full

Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?

The results are as follows: Biochemical Trisomy 22 risk: 1:249, combined Trisomy 21 risk ... Trisomy 18 risk using NT: 1:10000 ...   Read full

Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?

.. spotting or bleeding between periods is considered abnormal and may usually require a patient seeing a doctor. It is also termed metrorrhagia. Normally, a woman has a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days with ranges between 21-35 days considered nor...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
