ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 44-year-old female. After my three miscarriages, I am 13 weeks pregnant now with IVF treatment. I have got my NT scan with double marker blood test.

The results are as follows: Biochemical Trisomy 22 risk: 1:249, combined Trisomy 21 risk. Using NT & Other parameters: 1:946. Trisomy 18 risk using NT: 1:10000. PAPP-A: 4.97 mIU/mL and Fb- HCG: 30.9 ng/mL. Crown Rump length: 70.3 mm, Nuchal Translucency MoM : 0.99, Nasal Bone: Present, Nuchal Translucency: 1.74 mm

Is my report fine? I am really worried.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The NT (nuchal translucency) scan levels of nuchal translucency are normal with NT < 2.5 mm.

However biochemical trisomy 21 risk is high but the combined NT+ biochemical risk is low at 1:946.

You may upload the picture of the cutoff graph for a convincing opinion regarding whether you would need amniocentesis for karyotyping confirmation or not.


Thank you doctor,

This is the graph I have got in my report. I have attached it herewith. Please advise.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the graph (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the bar is well below the cutoff line.

Hence there is minimal or no risk for the child to be triatomic.

There is no requirement of amniocentesis for karyotyping.

However, a quadruple test may be repeated at 15 weeks of gestation as protocol.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In my 18th week of pregnancy, clubfoot was diagnosed. Should I undergo amniocentesis?

.. foot) is not an uncommon anomaly and its prognosis is good. It means, it is correctable in most cases. Amniocentesis is an invasive procedure. If you have already undergone biochemical markers like a dual marker or triple test and they are negativ...   Read full

After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

.. (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marke...   Read full

Will continuing pregnancy along with IUD increase the chance of Down's syndrome in fetus?

.. Your age, your history of being non-smoker and the absence of diabetes puts you in the low-risk category for Down's syndrome (unless you have a family history), but the results of ur quadruple test point to a high risk of Down syndrome. This is ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
