ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Suggest alternatives for Fentanyl, Propofol, and Versed as I am allergic to it.

Answered by
Dr. Sukhdev Garg
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on May 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I will be facing major surgery for stage three lung cancer contained in the left lobe. I am extremely allergic to Fentanyl, Propofol, and Versed. Are there any alternatives to these anesthetics? I am currently on Synthroid.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you are allergic to these agents, I suggest you undergo a detailed allergy test with various agents so that you will be able to know which agents are safer for you. There are so many agents and techniques available nowadays in the field of anesthesia. If you are allergic to Propofol, Thiopentone (Sodium Thiopental) or Etomidate is a safer option.

For analgesia, the multimodal technique will be a safer option including regional anesthesia, various blocks, NSAIDS, etc. Versed (Midazolam) can be avoided at all during surgery. So my suggestion to you is to inform your anesthetist about this and leave your worries on him.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Which anesthetic agent is used during labor?

Hi doctor, My baby is 1 year and 10 months old. Two weeks ago, she had severe diarrhea and around her thighs and around her genitals, there was inflammation. The doctor says that because diarrhea is a type of virus and inflammation of the fungus. Th...   Read full

What causes recurrent red patch on face?

Hi doctor, My baby is 1 year and 10 months old. Two weeks ago, she had severe diarrhea and around her thighs and around her genitals, there was inflammation. The doctor says that because diarrhea is a type of virus and inflammation of the fungus. Th...   Read full

I feel pain due to wisdom tooth eruption. What can I do at the earliest to manage the pain?

Hi doctor, My baby is 1 year and 10 months old. Two weeks ago, she had severe diarrhea and around her thighs and around her genitals, there was inflammation. The doctor says that because diarrhea is a type of virus and inflammation of the fungus. Th...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
