ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does a dry cough for nearly three months indicate an HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

I had sexual intercourse with a sex worker 23 weeks ago. And it was protected and was my first time, and it did not last more than 10 minutes. After a few days, I fell sick for a day or two, and it was gone. But then my friend told me condoms are not 100 ℅ protective. So that scared me. For a few weeks, I did not have the guts to get myself tested, but in the 10th week, I got myself tested with an ELISA kit, which was negative. Then I read on the internet that card tests are not perfect, so on the 12th week, I took HIV 1 and 2 serum test, which was negative. After that, I took multiple tests, and all were negative. But what scares me is that I had a dry cough for nearly three months and consulted a doctor. He told me it was an allergy, and my X-ray report was normal, so he sent my blood for an immunoglobulin test to see what it could be. Was this cough due to HIV? I have been a smoker for five years. Can the IgG test show the HIV in it?

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, your symptoms could be due to various reasons and not necessarily represent HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection. Your HIV test results are conclusive. Chronic smoking can be the cause of cough. You do not require more tests for HIV if there has been no further exposure other than that you mentioned. If the condom had been used consistently and correctly and it did not break or slipped off, the chances of HIV acquisition would have been nonexistent.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will I get HIV if I share vibrator?

.. like you have been severely stressed with the fear of HIV and it is affecting your health. Transmission through fomites is not a standard mode of acquiring HIV. The virus cannot survive outside the human body. Hence, there is no reason to be afr...   Read full

Can fourth-generation HIV test results after an unprotected sexual encounter be considered conclusive?

Also, a handjob is not considered to be a high-risk exposure and has almost zero chances of HIV transmission ...   Read full

Will persistent dry cough, wheeze and rattling in chest end up in chronic bronchitis?

.. history, it is very clear that you are suffering from too many problems in your teenage. First thing, I want to clarify is you are having morbid obesity. Also, you suffer from chronic gastroesophageal reflux disease i.e. GERD. So you are having d...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
