Q. Will I get HIV if I share vibrator?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 09, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 22 year old female. I am not sexually active. Recently, my friend gave me one of her toy things. I am not sure what it was at first glance until she told me. She said she cleaned it and to be safe; I cleaned it again. But, after a few days, my vagina felt unusually weird like something was in it. It started feeling different and turned red. I was scared and kept wiping and caused it to flare up. I am not sure about the reason. A couple of days later my throat starts to hurt. It is sore, and my nose is runny. I do not have diarrhea, but my poop is a little runny. I am nervous, and I want to know could I have caught something from using her toy.

I have been told numerous times while growing up that HIV dies once it makes contact with air. So, I have been freaking myself out looking my symptoms up. Please help me or point me in the right direction. Also, I am not sure the last time she used it. Please give me a hand.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It looks like you have been severely stressed with the fear of HIV and it is affecting your health.
  • Transmission through fomites is not a standard mode of acquiring HIV. The virus cannot survive outside the human body. Hence, there is no reason to be afraid of it in your case.
  • Your symptoms appear to be triggered by stress and fear, and you could easily get over them by staying relaxed.
  • Coming to your genital complaints, kindly mention if you have any vaginal discharge, or if there is any foul smell or any recent lower abdomen or a low backache.
  • Although there is no chance of HIV through sharing the vibrators, other common fungal and bacterial infections can be acquired in this way.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Stress-a barrier for brain development,is that true?

.. of stress in children does affect brain development. As the brain develops till the age of 18 years, stress can affect the development. Stress can, in general, affect the functioning of the body, hormonal balance, and immunity levels as well. If ...   Read full

May I know the treatment for vaginal infection?

.. yourself checked by a gynecologist internally. Also, get a vaginal swab test done. I suggest you apply the Candid B cream (Clotrimazole and Beclomethasone dipropionate) locally till then. Please consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and ta...   Read full

My wife and I started having fever and chills at the same time. Could it be HIV?

It is alright to go ahead with the tests, but in my opinion, with your history and symptoms, I would not think of an HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Stress causes stiffness in my neck and back. What can be done about it?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a stiffness of neck and pain which continues to the back further. This often happens when a stressful situation arises, which also raises my BP. Worries related to health and other life concerns keep bothering me. Please suggest.  Read Full »

Can you catch the flu from having intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sex with a girl I know. The condom broke while having sex. After 30 minutes, I started having the headache. I was distraught. I took the antibiotics. After two days, I had a cold. Can HIV symptoms appear this fast? Or it was because I took the antibiotics? Or I am just panicking?  Read Full »

Can I use Terbinaforce plus cream for a vaginal infection?

Query: Hello doctor,Can Terbinaforce plus cream be used for a vaginal infection? I have itching after periods. Please guide.  Read Full »

Also Read


I am suffering from dry and scaly scalp. Is that scalp psoriasis?
Birth Control Methods - Facts, and Types
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
