ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have been having episodes of dry cough since 45 days. What might help?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 29 year old male. Since the last 45 days, I have been suffering from episodes of dry cough. 10 days back, I had a 102-degree fever for three days for which the doctor prescribed Paracetamol and a five-day course of antibiotics. The fever improved, but not the cough. I went to another doctor and got another three days prescription for antibiotics. I still cough (on and off ) but almost daily. I do not know if it is normal, but I have a whitish hard palette and a slightly reddish throat. I had blood work and chest X-ray which was normal. I am worried because of this cough and throat clearing problem. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query.

  • You possibly have had a viral infection of the respiratory tract and cough can persist for three weeks after the fever subsides.
  • The white patches usually occur in smokers and are due to persistent inflammation of the throat due to smoking.
  •  Antibiotics are not going to help. I would suggest anti allergic medicines, preferably a Levocetirizine and Montelukast combination twice daily and see the response after five days.


Thank you doctor,

I do not smoke, but I agree with your response that antibiotics are not helping. Let me recap the quick facts. I developed a cough 45 days back.  I developed a fever for three days, 10 days back, that is 35 days after continuously coughing. I developed a small swollen lymph node behind the ear which was checked by the doctor. It resolved now after the fever. I had coughing on and off with some visible whitish deposits on the soft and hard palate, with a reddish throat that looks normal to my wife. I am concerned about serious diseases like lung cancer or throat cancer.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Lung cancer is a disease of smokers which presents in patients beyond 50 years of age with weight loss, coughing of blood and other miserable symptoms. Let me reassure you that it is not a lung cancer.
  • You can do a pulmonary function test to rule out an obstructive lung disease and X-ray of the chest.
  • You can start the allergic medicines as suggested.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My chest X-ray shows enlarged heart due to cocaine use. Will it get better?

I then had a chest CT scan and lungs come back clear ... Thank you doctor, My chest x-ray yesterday showed an enlarged heart ...   Read full

Will persistent dry cough, wheeze and rattling in chest end up in chronic bronchitis?

.. history, it is very clear that you are suffering from too many problems in your teenage. First thing, I want to clarify is you are having morbid obesity. Also, you suffer from chronic gastroesophageal reflux disease i.e. GERD. So you are having d...   Read full

Why does running nose, sneezing and blocked nose happen?

You can try steam inhalation with capsule Karvol added in it three to four times a day ... While taking steam, just break the capsule and add the liquid part in hot ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
