ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am on Apixaban for the prevention of DVT. Can I practice judo still?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 23, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 32-years-old male. Currently on Apixaban for the prevention of DVT. My does 2.5 mg tablets to take one twice daily from last year. Now the questions I would like to ask are as follows,

1. Can I still do Judo while taking this medication?

2. If the risk of excessive bleeding is too high to do contact sports like Judo, then what other alternatives are there, so I can still do Judo as well as have medication for the prevention of DVT?

Are there any private routes I can follow within my own country to find out exactly if I have an inherited condition that was responsible for my DVT in the first place? Other possibly relevant info includes,

1. Fluoxetine, one capsule of 20 mg twice a day for OCD and anxiety.

2. Omeprazole, one capsule of 20 mg once a day for acid reflux.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to the icliniq.com.

The cause for deep vein thrombosis should be searched. The genetic cause includes prothrombin gene mutation, factor V Leiden mutation, protein C and S deficiency, etc. It can be tested in a nearby laboratory in your place. In your area, mostly doctor prescription needed for a carried out investigation. So you can contact hematologist nearby if required. So investigate with full coagulation profile.

You can play judo if there is not any bleeding in the last few months. Apixaban does not increase the risk of bleeding like that of Warfarin. I hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Do not stop the medicine without your doctor advise.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am under Xarelto for DVT. How many months should I continue this?

.. should appreciate your awareness of health. For venous thrombosis, anticoagulant should be taken for at least three months. However, when the risk of thrombosis is high than duration can be extended for the next additional three months. So the cli...   Read full

Could Omeprazole cause changes in ECG and increase the heart rate?

.. panic are the first possibilities. Sudden onset of palpitations is a very unusual sign of heart attack. None of the investigation and symptoms are compatible with the heart attack. Although there are some ECG changes like Q waves, which can be pr...   Read full

Will having Fluoxetine with Venlafaxine lift depression?

.. a very good anti-depressant. It has given you excellent results for 12 years but if the problem is increasing then there might be some issues like hormonal imbalance, psychosocial problems, substance abuse, etc. We need details on that. At times, ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
