Omeprazole

Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor, which is a group of drugs used to treat conditions that result from too much acid production in the stomach. Omeprazole is used for gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), erosive esophagitis, gastric ulcers, Helicobacter pylori infection, and Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why are there body itching with fever and back pain after taking Omeprazole in hepatitis B patient?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a chronic hepatitis B patient, I have ulcers too. I did blood work recently for urea, creatinine, AST (SGOT), and ALT (SGPT). The physician said the result was fine. I was given Omeprazole. A few days ago I noticed I have constant body itch, fever, back pain, and pain in my right a...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.What is the status of your liver now? You are on treatment or not? Symptoms look like biliary pain. Kindly do an ultrasound, LFT, CBC, and GGT. For hepatitis B we also need HBV DNA (quantitative), fibroscan, HBeAg, and anti-HBe.  Read Full »

I was advised to take Omeprazole for feeling nauseous after meals. Does long-term use cause hypomagnesemia?

Query: Hello doctor, Two weeks ago, I felt nauseous after meals with excessive burping. I also have a history of more than one type of arrhythmia: heavy pounding for a week, continuous, slightly misaligned heart rhythm, supraventricular tachycardia, and dizziness. So I visited a doctor who suspected a stom...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I read your query and can understand your concern. Omeprazole causes diarrhea, which may cause hypomagnesemia, but you should not worry as it occurs only in 2 % and causes insignificant hypomagnesemia.Hypomagnesemia sometimes is severe and may cause life-threatening arrh...  Read Full »

Why does my mom repeatedly have pain under the breastbone?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom is 63 years of age. She is getting pain under her right breastbone followed by acid reflux and burning in her stomach with a sour taste in her mouth. They did an ultrasound, which showed three gallstones. She had her gallbladder removed three months ago. Now, she is getting the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The initial presentation of your mom was consistent with dyspepsia and I am not surprised that her symptoms are back. The issue that needs further investigation is the fact that she is not responding to the conventional therapy with Omeprazole.I have a few questions; i...  Read Full »

Can a combination of Aleve and Goody's induce stomach upset?

Query: Hi doctor, I recently had a migraine, so I took two tablets of Aleve. It did not work, so I took Goody's powder, but the pain was still there, so I took another one. The migraine pain has gone, but my stomach seems to be upset.  Read Full »


Dr. Jeremy David O' Kennedy

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your headache. Aleve (Naproxen) and Goody's powder (combination of Aspirin, Acetaminophen, and Caffeine) both contain NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) like Aspirin, Ibuprofen, Naproxen, Piroxicam, Diclofenac, etc. Although NSAIDs ...  Read Full »

What is the reason for nausea and loss of appetite?

Query: Hi doctor, My husband has been feeling very unwell. He is having nausea and dry retching in the morning, loss of appetite, weight loss and muscle loss. His blood work shows elevated ferritin of 537 and low sodium of 132. He has had a normal colonoscopy, endoscopy, abdominal ultrasound and CT scan....  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Increased serum ferritin (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is usually a sign of chronic inflammation. Here the symptoms of nausea, loss of appetite and morning symptoms indicate possible gastric cause. Chroni...  Read Full »

Why do I have chest pain frequently with shortness of breath?

Query: Hello doctor, I am an 18 year old male, and I am overweight. I have been having sharp upper right chest pains, that are very frequent. I did not have them before, but I started getting them recently. At first, I was having shortness of breath, and it felt as if someone was standing on my chest. But...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your chest pain is a result of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Cardiac chest pain increases during respiration and comes with other symptoms like palpitations, etc. Omeprazole and Baclofen that your physician prescribed should reduce the symptoms you are exp...  Read Full »

Why do I get frequent abdominal discomforts even after taking medications?

Query: Hello doctor, I have GERD and treating it for over a year, and it is pretty manageable. I did a couple of Prilosec courses as per the doctor's instructions. I did periodic Zantac for a while and made significant diet changes (cutting trigger foods, smaller portions, not eating late). I do not smoke...  Read Full »


Dr. Kapil Kumar Gupta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms you have described are mild to moderate GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), which can be well managed with medicines and lifestyle management. I would suggest continuing Prilosec as it decreases the stomach's acidic content and prevents damage to yo...  Read Full »

I have been having a dull pain on my right side, where my right ribs meet my abdomen. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having a dull pain in my right side, where my right ribs meet my abdomen. I have been having the pain for about three weeks now. When I went to urgent care, they checked my vitals, pushed on all areas of my abdomen, and concluded it was probably gastritis. However, that wa...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugandh Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Get yourself physically examined and investigated to rule out the medical problems and treat them accordingly. Do diet modification and drink plenty of water. For details on a diet, kindly follow up. Walking, doing yoga, and exercising as health permits started gradu...  Read Full »

Even after taking treatment for stomach pain, my pain persists. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I had severe back pain and stomach pain two days ago. I visited my family physician, and he prescribed me Omcar 40 mg along with other medicines. He advised me to take Omcar 40 mg in the empty stomach daily morning, but I took it after lunch and dinner by mistake. Since last 3 hours, I a...  Read Full »


Dr. Ramesh Kumar S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Omeprazole (Omcar) and all other proton pump inhibitors are very safe medicines and can be taken for years without any side effect. As you are having pain, antispasmodics like tablet Cibis (combination of Clidinium, Chlordiazepoxide, and Dicyclomine) can be taken t...  Read Full »

How do we differentiate between psoriatic arthritis and gout?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27-year-old female, and I have various inflammatory and autoimmune issues, but we are looking to find a more significant issue. I have severe asthma, especially to scents (sometimes not controlled by the use of several different puffers), anaphylaxis, especially to certain pollen,...  Read Full »


Dr. Divya Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think your rheumatologist is right because gout is extremely rare in a person of your age and gender. Psoriatic arthritis could be the likely diagnosis. If your rheumatologist sees you during acute pain episodes, he should not have much difficulty in diagnosing you. Y...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.