Q. Can ear pricking cause ear pain and hearing loss?

Answered by Dr. Syed Tehmid and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Ear Pain or Otitis Externa? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am suffering from severe ear pain in my left ear. Today is the third day and I cannot hear properly. It resulted due to pricking my ear.


Related Questions:
What can I do to unblock my ear and resolve tinnitus?
Why the ear pain increased after using prescribed ear drops?
I have ear pain after removing ear wax. Is it serious?
 

Dr. Syed Tehmid
MS ENT ., MBBS
Otolaryngology (E.N.T

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

After reading what your complaints are, I think two possibilities are there which can lead to the symptoms you are perceiving. It could be that you already had an underlying infection of the middle ear which can lead to an earache and pricking was incidental or that fiddling with ear may have lead to infection of the external ear canal which could lead to symptoms.

I would like to know if you had a common cold and running nose or pharyngitis before an earache and decreased hearing appeared. Is there any discharge from the ear? Does moving your pinna cause any pain? In either cases, you need an antibiotic and analgesics. If you had any history of cold, you need decongestants as well.


The Probable causes:

URTI (upper respiratory tract infection).

Differential diagnosis:

1. AOM (acute otitis media).
2. Otitis externa.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


I have ear pain after removing ear wax. Is it serious?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from ear pain for the last two days and it has become really serious now. The entire right side of my face has gone numb and I am not able to hear properly in my right ear. I can listen to some hissing sound. I remember cleaning my ear with my fingers and tried to...  Read Full »
Dr. Baidya Nath Majhi
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your symptoms and history of ear cleaning, it is suggestive of otitis externa with ear wax. Do not worry too much. It is a soft tissue infection of your ear canal most probably due to finger nail trauma. You need to take some medication and precautions and it ...  Read Full »
 
My grandson has developed earache and discharge. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I am traveling with my 16 year old grandson. He had an ear ache when he woke up this morning and we saw a doctor here. He prescribed Amoxicillin 500 mg thrice a day. Later, his ear felt better, but it started draining. Now, there is a small amount of bright red blood in the ear canal. ...  Read Full »
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. He seems to be suffering from acute otitis media. Yes, you would need to see your doctor again as he would check for signs of a perforation. If no perforation is found, your doctor would add up an antibiotic and antifungal ear drops too. Make sure he does not manipul...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
 
 

Also Read Answers From