iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologyecgCan I rely on machine-generated report of ECG?

How accurate are machine-generated reports of ECG?

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At January 17, 2018
Reviewed AtApril 18, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 41-year-old male. I have been elected for an EKG because I am a pilot and need a medical certificate. I have hypertension that is controlled easily with 10 mg of Propranolol daily and 10 mg of Lisinopril daily. My BP is 117/70 mmHg with 66 BPM. There are no symptoms of chest pain or shortness of breath ever. Yesterday during a routine visit, I asked the physician's assistant for a 12-lead EKG as I have heard it is a good thing to do. Never had any symptoms, slightly overweight, BP great with 10 mg of Propanolol and 10 mg of Lisinopril. I had an abnormal EKG and asked if I had ever experienced the symptoms of a heart attack. I have a copy of my EKG, which is machine printed that reads "abnormal old anterior infarct." I have an appointment with a cardiologist, but I am going crazy until next week. Should I be worried?

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The interpretation you saw was a machine interpretation, and they sometimes drive us crazy. Your ECG (electrocardiogram) is fine. However, get an ECG for final confirmation.

Patient's Query

Thank you, doctor,

Yes, I have a cardiology appointment in three days. Do you feel my cardiologist also will have the same opinion?

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, your ECG (electrocardiogram) is normal. However, get an echocardiography done positively before the cardiologist's visit, as he will surely advise.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Talapatra Ritendra Nath
Dr. Talapatra Ritendra Nath

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

ecglisinopril

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

