ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do my echo and stress echo show any heart problem?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had chest pain, dizziness, palpitations and shortness of breath. I got an echo and a stress echo. I am worried about the results. I have attached the results here. I played soccer almost every day for about a year until three months back where I started getting palpitations. I have done vigorous sports since I was 14. My previous health history includes asthma, anxiety, panic attacks, palpitations and chest pain. I barely use the inhaler for asthma.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your cardiac workup is normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it does not look like a cardiac problem.

  • What is your age? Does chest pain occur at exertion or rest? Does it increase on deep breathing at any particular site on the chest or on giving pressure on the chest?
  • Do you get nausea, vomiting, bloating or burping associated? Does it increase after meals or with any factors? Do you feel any relief of shortness of breath or wheezing on using the inhaler?

So, currently, the various possibilities are gastritis, reflux disease, anxiety and asthma.

In management part, you avoid spicy and fatty foods, smoking and alcohol if any. Also, maintain regular sleep habits and do regular exercises. Have some walk after meals instead of taking rest immediately.

I suggest you acid suppressant like tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for two weeks. Do some relaxation techniques like yoga and deep breathing.

I guess your hemoglobin was normal. Try using the inhaler if it gives relief and then it points towards asthma. Have you undergone pulmonary function test recently? Get one pulmonary function test done and get back with some more details. At this point, it does not look like a matter of worry.


Hi doctor,

Did you see the echocardiogram results and the wall thickness? I have attached them in two different pictures. I do not feel nausea. I am just 23 years old. Do the echocardiogram results look normal? Is there any enlargement or cardiomyopathy? I am going to attach the results again so that you can review them. Thank you doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Everything is fine for you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You mentioned that you do vigorous sports, so that is the physiological hypertrophy.
  • To be considered pathological, it should be more than 1.5 cm and the pattern of hypertrophy is also different. So, it will be quickly picked on echo.
  • I think that from the cardiac point of view, you are clear and no cardiomyopathy at this point of time. I believe it is not a matter of worry.

For further doubts consult a cardiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/cardiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I stop taking Atenolol at the time of my EKG?

Hi, I'm a 27 years old man. Student in ecological solution. I do a little bit of sport. I live in France. I have fatigue, and headaches when I do anaerobic exercice, and when I read a book. My average blood pressure is 12.8 or 12.7 it's what I ear fr...   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


Would fundoplication help gastritis?

Yes, it seems to be due to GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease), simply the acid reflux ...  I have taken Esomeprazole and Nexium to keep the ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
