ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can ectopic pregnancy be detected on a transvaginal ultrasound?

Answered by
Dr. Mujawar Nawajsharif Gaibiso
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 19, 2020

Hello doctor,

Can an ectopic pregnancy be detected on a transvaginal or simple abdominal ultrasound, if I am in two to three weeks of pregnancy? What are the chances that an ectopic pregnancy miscarries spontaneously? In case of rupture to the fallopian tube in the ectopic pregnancy, does the pregnancy ends on its own? Or does it keep growing? I read that in an ectopic pregnancy HCG levels grow at a lower rate than they would in case of normal pregnancy. I got a positive HCG urine test a full week after my missed period. Is it possible that the pregnancy is ectopic? (I kept testing on the day of the missed period and two days later but it came up negative). What are the chances of the success of Methotrexate injection in ending an ectopic pregnancy?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Transvaginal ultrasound can detect ectopic as early as two weeks, much before TAS (transabdominal sonography). Ectopic pregnancy always terminates as miscarriage, but inside the abdomen with profuse bleeding intraabdominally that can be life threatening.

Pregnancy ends on its own in case of ruptured ectopic along with it, it can end life too. HCG levels are low in ectopic, but they are enough to turn a urinary pregnancy test positive. In fact UPT (urine pregnancy test) cannot decide if pregnancy is ectopic or intrauterine. Methotrexate can manage an ectopic pregnancy, but chance are that it can also deplete ovarian follicle reserve which may lead to infertility.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full


Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one successful pregnancy two years ...   Read full

If I take Methotrexate for alopecia areata, will it result in more hair fall?

.. is a chronic recurrent condition that occurs due to a genetic component. Due to its genetic component, it has a tendency to recur again and again. Both Dexamethasone and Methotrexate are good options. Taking Methotrexate is better as it causes few...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
