Q. Are my lips raw and swollen due to allergy from tooth fillings?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini V Swamy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 30, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am having lots of problems in my mouth and the VA clinic is struggling to help me. I am a 36 year old male and have no significant health issues besides this. I am really struggling because my lips are constantly raw, peeling, and swollen. They also burn and hurt almost always. I have one amalgam filling in my mouth from 15 or longer years ago. I also have a bit of resin or composite fillings in my mouth. I am trying to make connections and remember. I had a bad skin reaction to an artificial football field turf a few years ago and it was where the plastic field pellets were stuck to my skin. I also had path testing done at the VA and they found I was allergic to Sesquiterpene lactones, cobalt, and nickel, as well as other metals likely. Is it possible the materials in my mouth are keeping me in a constant state of misery?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw your clinical picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). If I just look at your lips, it looks like severe cheilitis.

Considering the history, I would like to rule out oral lichen planus. Amalgam is known to cause lichen planus. Check in your mouth for a whitish lacy pattern.

I suggest you meet your dermatologist for detailed oral examination.

Warm compresses will be helpful till you meet your doctor.

Avoid licking your lips, saliva further aggravates the condition.

Use Bioline jelly, apply to lips four times a day.

These are all symptomatic treatment, not specific.

If the diagnosis of lichen planus is confirmed after detailed examination from your doctor, then you will be prescribed topical Tacrolimus, topical Corticosteroids and oral Corticosteroids if needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

.. may be oral lichen planus which is an autoimmune issue which is treatable. Or this can be aphthous stomatitis which are oral ulcers and they are also treatable. They flare due to low immunity of any reason, low iron in the blood, B12 deficiency, s...   Read full

Kindly tell me about the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus.

.. you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen ...   Read full

Why do my lips get tender and swollen every two months?

Your clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is more for folliculitis over the chin area with cheilitis over the lips ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
