Q. The IgG values on TORCH test are high. When can we plan pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 17, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife was pregnant last year, but we had to drop. After dropping pregnancy, we consulted our gynecologist and he suggested us to have TORCH test. The result of TORCH before eight months was rubella IgG 40.62 and IgM 0.62, CMV IgG 8.89 and IgM 0.28 and herpes IgG 2.97 and IgM 0.56. We had some medicines and had the TORCH test again after three months. The results were rubella IgG 59.95, CMV IgG 7.46 and herpes IgG 5.09. We continued the medications and recently had a test. The results are rubella IgG 40.62 and IgM 0.6, CMV IgG 9.46 and IgM 0.82 and herpes IgG 3.97 and IgM normal. We are now unable to understand the report. Please suggest whether we can plan a pregnancy or not? I am only taking multivitamins and Folic acid.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Rubella, CMV (cytomegalovirus) and herpes IgG positivity (immunoglobulin G) indicate that she had these infections in the past and now is immune to them. These infections will not happen again except herpes.
  • Nothing needs to be done for these reports and you can go ahead with pregnancy after consulting a physician for ANA positivity (antinuclear antibody). ANA positivity is more significant than these all IgG positivity.
  • These IgG positivity is not going to become negative whatever treatment she takes and IgG positivity is, in fact, a good thing.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is it possible to plan for pregnancy based on TORCH test after three miscarriages?

.. gone through your case summary. Please tell me about the miscarriage at what time of gestation did they occur. Have you got an ultrasound done in those previous pregnancies? Was any shadow of the baby seen at that time? Was heartbeat seen in the b...   Read full

I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Testicular ultrasound showed multiple lesions. Do I need testicular biopsy to confirm cancer?

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
