ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the treatment for thickening of endometrium lining even after a negative beta hCG?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 11, 2021

Hello doctor,

I recently had a delay in my periods along with pelvic and abdomen pain in the left side along with nausea and gas trouble (which I never have). So I went to my gynecologist, and she recommended an internal ultrasound (report attached). My cause of concern is,

a) The endometrium lining is too thick. Is this something to worry about? Are there any medicines available for the same? What will be the duration of the treatment? When should I do a follow-up ultrasound to check thickness?

b) Will, the cyst go away on its own, or any medicines will be required? When should I do the follow-up ultrasound for cysts?

At present period is overdue 11 days. There is a pain in the left side uterus and stomach. The doctor has prescribed Crina-NCR 10 mg for five days, but the pain is constant. The beta hCG test is negative.

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern.

I have gone through your reports (attachments removed to protect patient's identity). As per your description these symptoms could be due to hormonal imbalance or could be due to pregnancy. In your pelvic ultrasound endometrial thickness maybe more due to early pregnancy, I suggest, taking your blood beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) level to rule out pregnancy, thyroid profile and hemoglobin test also. The cyst will go away. The ectopic pregnancy has to be ruled out if beta hCG levels are positive.

I hope you find the reply useful.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Beta hCG is negative (less than 2). Home pregnancy is negative multiple times. The thyroid level is normal 3.24. So what can be the cause of thick endometrium apart from pregnancy?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be due to hormonal imbalance or due to polyp. I suggest you go for a laparoscopic endometrial biopsy and send it for histopathological examination.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum beta hCG test ......   Read full

I have a thick endometrium and no gestational sac. Can I be pregnant?

.. definitely take a long flight. What you had was a biochemical pregnancy meaning pregnancy hormones only in blood and urine and not on the scan. Urine pregnancy is positive when the blood level of beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) hormone is...   Read full

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

What is the chance of pregnancy ... So, you should wait for two days and repeat the test ... Hi doctor,I had done the test two times ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
