ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can an enlarged lymph node at the side of my neck be due to autoimmune disease?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have enlarged lymph nodes on the side of my neck and experienced a low fever on and off for four days. I tested positive for ANA (Antinuclear antibody) 1:16, speckled pattern. No sign of abnormality in my chest x-ray result. I do not have any other symptoms, such as skin rash or muscle pain. Do I have an autoimmune disease? What might it be?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern.

When actually in large lymph nodes, it can be due to infection. Bacterial infection can lead to such swollen lymph nodes.

But at the same time, positive ANA indicates for them, so there might be rheumatoid arthritis or lupus. When you do not have any symptoms of these diseases, do not worry.

Even healthy people show ANA positive, so there is no treatment required if you do not have symptoms. For enlarged lymph nodes, antibiotics can be given, and they will shrink most probably.

Please send me a picture of enlarged lymph nodes and your reports.

  • Are you allergic to any antibiotics?
  • Do you have any difficulties in swallowing?

Please answer.


The Probable causes:

Infection.

Investigations to be done:

USG (Ultrasonography) of the neck.

Differential diagnosis:

Cyst.

Probable diagnosis:

Enlarged lymph node.

Treatment plan:

Antibiotics.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ayurvedic medication for multidrug/antibiotic resistant bacterial infections.

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Can an enlarged lymph node at the side of my neck be due to autoimmune disease?

MRI -Cervical Spine Diffuse Bulge -Right Posterolateral protrusion of CS/6 indenting anterior subarachnoid space and right exiting nerve Mild bulge C3/4 ,C4/5   Read full

Test for multiple query thread

Dear Doctor, I had an ACTH stimulation test today. Should one get any physical reaction when the ACTH is in? If one have a physical reaction is that good or bad? Or do the people who do not get any reaction are the ones who get the bad results?...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
