iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersNeurologyepilepsyWhat are the side effects of antiepileptic drugs?

What are the side effects of antiepileptic drugs?

What are the side effects of antiepileptic drugs?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 28, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I am a 20-year-old girl and it has been almost four years that I have been suffering from epilepsy. The medicines I take are Levipil 500 mg, Rivotril 0.5 mg and Cetadom for headache. Recently, I am feeling that my memory power and concentration are falling down. I have also been facing horrible hair fall since 4-5 years and I am also gaining weight in spite of regular workout. I am obese by 15.43 lb-17.64 lb. Are the above the side effects of any of these tablets?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, all antiepileptic drugs cause weight gain. In fact, Levipil (Levetiracetam) is also known to cause weight gain and hair loss. You do not have an option till your primary doctor agrees to give you Topiramate as an antiepileptic instead of Levipil, as Topiramate is known to cause weight loss. But effect cannot be warranted. I would recommend you to take a hair supplement like tablet Follihair that would help you in reducing hair loss. I would also recommend you to do daily exercises.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor.

Can you please expand on Topiramate as you said that it helps in weight loss, and the effect cannot be warranted? Is it safe to use? I am using the hair fall solution - Hair4U. But I shall discuss with my doctor about Follihair as well. I would like to know is the issues with memory and concentration are the side effects of the antiepileptic drug.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. Yes, memory and concentration are side effects of antiepileptic drugs only. Topiramate is an antiepileptic drug which will cause weight loss but the antiepileptic action is not so powerful as of Levipil. It is not that Topiramate would be an ideal drug for you as it can help you in weight loss but it also causes hair loss. So it is your doctor who can decide whether your seizure activity can be controlled by Topiramate or not, based on your medical history.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

anti-epileptic drugsepilepsy

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Neurology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

