ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had ESWL (extracorporeal shockwave lithotripsy) done for prostatitis. Will I still be able to have kids?

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2022

Hi doctor,

Can extracorporeal shockwave therapy damage your testis? I have undergone five sessions of shock therapy at the perineal area, done by a urologist as he suspected me to have chronic prostatitis.

Please help.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If meticulously done, extracorporeal shock wave therapy does not cause any damage to testes. Can you please tell me what kind of damage to testes are you talking about?

Thanks and regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your concern.

I have severe anxiety after the treatment course. I am scared that the shockwave could have affected my testis size and might reduce my testosterone level.

Kindly help.

Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is never like that so you can relax. If you want to relieve your anxiety with evidence, you can get your semen analysis and serum total testosterone level done.

Thanks and regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I have tested my testosterone level two weeks before the treatment was done. It was at 20 nmol/L.

My prostate was normal before the treatment, and the urologist suspected mild prostatitis.

So can I assume that the shockwave treatment does not cause further damage to my prostate and testis?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

1) Chronic prostatitis is correlated with lower testosterone levels. So ESWL (extracorporeal shockwave lithotripsy), which is given to treat prostatitis indirectly, may increase testosterone levels.

2) Chronic prostatitis is also correlated with a low IIEF score (International index of erectile function).

3) ESWL as therapy for prostatitis improves IIEF score significantly, so indirectly, it improves your sexual life.

4) ESWL has no significant effect in decreasing testosterone levels, so rest assured if your testosterone level decreases in the future, it is not because of ESWL.

Hope I am able to clear you in a better way.

Thanks and regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your explanation.

I went to the doctor due to the increased frequency of urination and unable to hold urine leading to urinary continence. As well as maintaining erection issues. At first, the prostate was checked using rectal examination using finger and ultrasound, and it came out to be normal. My PSA was slightly high at 2.7 ng/mL. My urine flow meter is average at 375 ml at 17.7 ml/s.

The doctor proceeded with scope to examine my urethra, bladder, and prostate. He found very mild inflammation of the bladder and prostate. The doctor prescribed bladder control medication, Mirabegron, and some antibiotics.

He also suggested taking five ESWL treatments in the perineal area twice a week.

I was also affected by a very severe fungal infection in my penis a week after the treatment. It took about two weeks to recover fully.

It affected my relationship greatly. Plus, this anxiety caused me great despair.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

ESWL is a treatment commodity generally used for cases of prostatitis not responding to conventional treatment. So, it is very difficult to comment on overdoing the treatment in your case.

But rest assured, it will not have any effect on the testes as shock waves are given to the prostate and not to the testes. Side effects of the treatment are temporary.

You should relieve yourself psychologically, as to have a good sexual life, mental well-being is of utmost importance.

Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What do high readings in kidney function tests indicate?

.. readings in kidney function tests are probably attributed to the kidney stone that you are having. Any stone present in kidney that is causing hematuria is very likely to cause transient rise in creatinine levels and alter the kidney function test...   Read full

Can inguinal hernias lower testosterone levels and decrease ejaculate volume?

.. be epididymo-orchitis or simply orchitis. I suggest getting an ultrasound of the abdomen and scrotum. Follow-up with the reports. Revert with more information to a general surgeon online --> .. ...   Read full

Gallbladder - Symptoms, Diagnoses & Treatment

.. small hollow organ that helps store bile, which is needed to breakdown fatty foods. Read about the common gallbladder disorders and symptoms .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
