iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologyetonogestrel contraceptive implantDoes my continuous period imply that I am losing more eggs?

I get continuous period ever since I had my contraceptive implant. Will I become infetile?

Share


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At November 11, 2020
Reviewed AtNovember 11, 2020

Patient's Query

Hi, I got the contraceptive implant and have been on my period ever since, i’m getting worried about how many eggs i would have passed and weather or not i’ll lose my fertility earlier than i should because of this constant period. Im 18 years old

Hi, When you said contraceptive implant, I’m guessing it’s Nexplanon. Are you having continuous periods without any days or weeks off without it? Is there any change in the amount of bleeding as Compared before the implant? Is it bleeding or spotting? One of the common side effects of such implants are changes in menstrual cycles and amount of bleeding and as for your question of loosing your eggs and becoming infertile, is something which is not going to happen because for an egg to mature and get released from the ovary it needs atleast 14 days and that’s why menstrual cycles are between 21-35 days for any normal woman. Your continuous bleeding can be because of hormonal imbalance and even if you are having periods continuously doesn’t mean that you are loosing an egg everyday. Also it’s very important to know how much and how of term you are having periods to Conclude if your need some tests. Don’t stress too much and if you need further information, always here to help. Thank you

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Dwipannita Kalita
Dr. Dwipannita Kalita

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

