ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the causes for ear pain and ear itching along with cold?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 13, 2022

Hi,

I have had a cold for the past 20 days. Along with it, I have left ear pain, ear fullness, and an itching sensation. If I hear a loud sound, I feel like itching in my left ear. While swallowing, I hear a bubble-popping sound in my ear. My ENT doctor said I have a sinus problem. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

All these symptoms are common with flu infections. The persistence of these symptoms for long periods may point to eustachian tube dysfunction or the collection of fluids behind the eardrum.

My suggestions for you-

1. A mucolytic anti-inflammatory drug such as α-Chymotrypsin.

2. Nasal vasoconstrictive drops to be taken while lying down on your back.

3. Chewing gum is useful to open the occluded eustachian tubes and to drain secretions from behind the eardrum.

4. You may add an oral antihistamine once daily if the itching is severe.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

Can I take any antibiotics for now?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

If you still feel ear pain, I suggest you take an antibiotic like Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid for a week.

If there is no pain, do not take any antibiotics. Also, the nasal decongestant drops must be used only for five days.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to fly with semicircular canal dehiscence and patulous eustachian tube dysfunction?

.. semicircular canal dehiscence is a rare inner ear condition. In this condition there will be giddiness and imbalance when exposed to loud noise and imbalance, echoing of once own voice, etc. This condition usually does not get worsened by change i...   Read full

I get popping in ears after frequent flight journey. Is this due to infection?

Hello doctor, I have flown very often in the last few years ... I noticed my ears did not stop popping after a few days ...   Read full

Can panic attack occur while taking antidepressants?

.. anxiety, panic attacks, uneasiness, hot or cold flushes, sleep disturbance, low grade fever could all be the symptoms of Venlafaxine withdrawal. Did you miss a dose of Venlafaxine? Another explanation is that these medicines that you are taking...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
