ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it advisable to fly with semicircular canal dehiscence and patulous eustachian tube dysfunction?

Answered by
Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 08, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 11, 2020

Hello doctor,

I have two inner ear conditions. Both are somewhat rare: Right-semicircular canal dehiscence and Left- patulous eustachian tube dysfunction. What I want to know is whether I can fly- take an airplane without getting ill and sustain further inner damage?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

1. Super semicircular canal dehiscence is a rare inner ear condition. In this condition there will be giddiness and imbalance when exposed to loud noise and imbalance, echoing of once own voice, etc. This condition usually does not get worsened by change in environmental pressure. So air travel will not be an issue in this condition. In any case keep anti-vertigo medications such as Stemetil handy when you fly.

2. Patulous eustachian tube is a condition involving middle ear and nose. My guess is because of similarity in symptoms you have been given both the diagnosis. I can say that if there is vertigo then it is superior canal dehiscence if there is no vertigo chances of Patulous eustachian tube are high. In any case people with Patulous eustachian tube will have certain degree of pressure symptoms in ear when they fly but most of the times it will not be very severe. You can use simple saline nasal spray before boarding the flight and every two hours in air to reduce symptoms.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to fly with semicircular canal dehiscence and patulous eustachian tube dysfunction?

Patulous eustachian tube is a condition involving middle ear and nose ...   Read full

How to understand the reason for my giddiness which happened some time back?

Vertigo ... Everything rotating in front of eyes suggests vertigo and darkness in front of eyes suggest syncope, which is supported by low blood pressure ...   Read full

Vertigo with violent shaking coming from my shoulders. What could it be?

I have been having rough episodes of vertigo and nausea along with violent shaking that seems to be coming from my shoulders ... Vertigo never really goes away ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
