ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My eyes injured accidentally by a pest spray and I rinsed it immediately. Will it affect my vision?

Answered by
Dr. Dadapeer. K
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2019

Hello doctor,

I accidentally got Amdro indoor pest killer in my eyes. I immediately rinsed it out and continued to do so for 15 minutes under the tap water. Will the spray affect my vision?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems from the history that a pest killer went into your eye, and you have immediately washed the eye for 15 minutes. It is a good thing you have done by washing the eye. This is the first line of treatment, and you have done it.

The next mode of treatment depends on the symptoms. The general treatment is the use of antibiotic eye drops and artificial tears eye drops.

If you are having symptoms of pain, irritation, redness, discharge, watering, blurring of vision, then you need to consult your doctor for an examination to assess any damage to the cornea and other vital structures and treat accordingly.

Hence as of now, you can use antibiotic eye drops like Ciprofloxacin and artificial tears eye drops like Refresh tears and do consult your eye doctor for further examination and treatment.

If you have washed the eyes immediately following fall of pesticide and if the quantity of the pesticide is small no problem will occur and it will not affect vision.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Which is a better alternative than Ciprofloxacin for pink eye?

.. many types of conjunctivitis. Bacterial conjunctivitis usually causes pus like discharge and stickiness of eyes in the morning. This will relieve quickly with antibiotic eye drops like Moxifloxacin (brand name Moxicip).  Use it hourly for first ...   Read full

My eyes are paining as I slept with contact lenses. What to do?

.. associated with a lot of long-term and acute problems if you wear contact lenses during sleep. Immediately remove contact lenses and start using antibiotic eye drops and artificial tear substitutes frequently. You can send pictures of your eyes an...   Read full

Is it normal to have reddish vision after an eye injury?

Is this reddish vision appear normal after an injury ... I am willing to see a doctor and I want to know whether this injury cause any ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
