Q. Does fatty liver cause nausea and stomach heaviness?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 01, 2021

Hello doctor,

My mother was diagnosed with fatty liver grade 3. She feels nauseous and stomach heaviness and pain most of the time.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Fatty liver is a part of metabolic syndrome. All these issues are multifactorial. The disease has a genetic predisposition and is affected by environmental factors like lifestyle, food habits, etc. A sedentary lifestyle and excessive carbohydrate intake aggravate insulin resistance and hence metabolic syndrome. Pain is one of the problems in the fatty liver, although it may be due to other causes as well. So first, we need to evaluate in detail. This pain may be due to IBS, which we need to discuss in detail.

If not treated, this fatty liver causes inflammation in the liver, fibrosis, and cirrhosis later.

Here we can modify the disease course by lifestyle change, altering food habits, and effective control of diabetes.


The Probable causes:

NAFLD (non-alcoholic fatty liver disease), IBS (irritable bowel syndrome).

Investigations to be done:

Blood- Complete blood count, liver biochemical test (LFT), KFT (kidney function test), HBsAg, Anti HCV, Thyroid function, Lipid profile, FBS (fasting blood sugar), HB1Ac.
Stool H.Pylori antigen.
Abdomen ultrasound.
Fibroscan.

Treatment plan:

Lifestyle modification, avoid sedentary time. Increase physical activity, engage in weight reduction programs. target weight loss is 0.5 to 1 kg per week. May take the help of a physical trainer.

Hypocaloric diet (700 calorie less as per the latest diet intake), high protein-100gm/day. May take the help of a dietician.

As per the current medication, we can plan for further treatment to control diabetes and IBS. So you kindly follow with the details and reports of the above-mentioned investigations.

Regarding follow up:

Review with reports, and also provide more clinical or pharmacological detail.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?

.. for providing the details in your history. My question is that, is it the first time that the liver fatty infiltration has been discovered? Did you have had a test called FIBROSURE or liver MRI/ biopsy? Cipro is relatively safe with liver disease...   Read full

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

.. have read through your query and attachments in detail. (attachments removed to protect patient identity) Please find my observations below. Having gone through your reports in detail, cirrhosis is unlikely as your most recent ultrasound done on...   Read full

I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

The burning pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
