ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My ultrasound abdomen shows fatty liver grade 1. Is it harmful?

Answered by
Dr. Babu Lal Meena
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My age is 30 years. Height is 5.6 and weight is 73 kg. Recently, I underwent with ultrasound abdomen. In that, the result came as fatty liver grade 1. Is this any harmful and I do not have a habit of alcohol drinking. What should I do? Can this be reversible? What is the diet that I should prefer? How can this be treated?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, fatty liver can be harmful because it causes non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and cirrhosis in case of a long-standing fatty liver with a contribution of various other factors. It can be reversed by loosening of the weight. Dietary modification with exercise is the mainstay of the management along with few medications. Before proceeding, we need to find the cause of fatty liver and status of liver function tests. We need to do some investigations.


The Probable causes:

Fatty liver under evaluation.

Investigations to be done:

1.LFT (liver function test).

2.FBS (fasting blood sugar).

3.Lipid profile.

4.TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone).

5.Anti HCV.

6.Fibroscan.

Treatment plan:

1.Regular physical activity, at least one hour in a day.

2.Target weight loss is, 5 kg in next three months.

3.Dietary restrictions for fatty and junk food, restrict cold beverages and juices.

4.Capsule Evion (Vitamin E) 400 mg two times in a day.

5.Review back with reports.

Regarding follow up:

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Thank you doctor,

I have some investigation reports. I am sending those which was done last year. Shall I do those test again now or after using this Vitamin E pill and regular exercise?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

These investigations are not included LFT, so we need to do. We need to know the present status of the liver. By the time you continue to exercise, dietary management is also necessary.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having alcoholic cirrhosis and passing black stools. Does this imply liver failure?

Hello doctor, I used Panderm NM. After I left using it, I got scars and pigmentation on my face. Now, I am using UniWhite Cream for pigmentation. Will this work? Should I use something else? Can you suggest something without steroids and Hydroquonin...   Read full

Is Quinine safe in liver cirrhosis patient with low platelets?

Hello doctor, I used Panderm NM. After I left using it, I got scars and pigmentation on my face. Now, I am using UniWhite Cream for pigmentation. Will this work? Should I use something else? Can you suggest something without steroids and Hydroquonin...   Read full

What is non-alcoholic fatty liver disease?

Hello doctor, I used Panderm NM. After I left using it, I got scars and pigmentation on my face. Now, I am using UniWhite Cream for pigmentation. Will this work? Should I use something else? Can you suggest something without steroids and Hydroquonin...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
