Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Ultrasound shows fatty infiltration or hepatocellular parenchymal liver disease. What does it mean?

Answered by
Dr. Noushif M
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 24, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am 47 years old with a history of alcohol abuse. My ALT is 50 and normal AST. Ultrasound reading said Hyperechoic liver may represent fatty infiltration or hepatocellular parenchymal disease. Is this severe? Would fibrosis be noted in the report?

Dr. Noushif M

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hi,

Welcome toicliniq.com.

To identify fibrosis you need to get a fibroscan (transient elastography). How are your other blood reports? Are you symptomatic now? Please send across details so that further discussion can be done.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have no symptoms. My GGT level is 120. No other abnormalities on bloodwork.

Dr. Noushif M

General Surgery Medical Gastroenterology Surgical Gastroenterology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The change in LFT (liver function test) including GGT (Gamma-glutamyl transferase) is more likely due to liver cell injury from alcohol. You need to be on strict abstinence now from alcohol and liver toxic medicines. Be on a high protein diet with low fat and carbohydrates. Keep yourself well hydrated. You can also try medicines like Ursodeoxycholic acid, Vitamin E, and Thiamine for four weeks.

Get a liver function test repeated after four weeks to assess the response. The current injury is transient and well reversible if further hits are avoided to the liver. No need for fibroscan at this stage.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I have fatty liver. Can I take various other medicines with antibiotic?
Do I need to worry about my LFT report?
Why is my WBC count persistently borderline high?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My blood smear shows mild anisopoikilocytosis. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 39 years old. I got a master health checkup done last week. In the blood report, RBC smear shows mild anisopoikilocytosis with normochromic red cells mixed with microcytic, hypochromic red cells, and no hemoparasites. I am attaching my test report. What is the treatment for this?  Read Full »

I had fatty liver.Do I have chances of developing cirrhosis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had fatty liver (due to being overweight: BMI - 28.1) 3 years ago. I do not consume alcohol. At that time the enzymes were 3-4 times elevated and had signs of fat in liver. Then I lost weight and my liver enzyme levels improved. In this last one year all my liver enzymes are normal. ...  Read Full »

Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking Protonix for almost three weeks for acid reflux. I had some blood laboratory work done and it showed my AST 812 and ALT 1,115. Could this be a rare side effect of Protonix? My glucose also went up to 192 and lipase is 72. I do not drink, smoke or use drugs...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
