ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I experience lot of hair fall. Am I suffering from androgenic alopecia?

Answered by
Dr. Gaurang Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 26 years old, 5.5 height with 70 kg weight. My hair has always been thin with oily dandruff-prone scalp. However, last year, due to some mental stress and trauma, I experienced a lot of hair fall. My hair fall stabilized from March this year. At present, there are a lot of new hairs on my crown, but I see quite a lot of them falling as well. Also, my hairs do not seem to grow longer than my waist. My mom has thyroid-induced alopecia. My thyroid is fine. Three years ago, I was diagnosed with PCOS-like symptoms without cysts. My condition is better now. I am worried if I am suffering from androgenic alopecia.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In your photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is certainly hair loss at a particular area but rest of the scalp has good density of hair. You can have androgenic alopecia although it is not common in females.

I would suggest you get a blood check up to know hemoglobin because less hemoglobin is the most common cause of hair loss in females.

I also suggest a few medicines. I shall review your case after 20 days.

  1. Tablet Follihair (Biotin and Amino acids) once in a day.
  2. Tablet Finax (Finasteride) 1 mg once in a day.
  3. Hair4u 5 % (Minoxidil topical and Aminexil) - apply on the scalp once in the night.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

For more information consult a hair transplant surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hair-transplant-surgeon

Thank you doctor,

Is Finasteride not a DHT blocker for males? Hair4u causes hair fall for me. Also, I forgot to tell, I have been suffering from folliculitis as well, for which I have been using Salisia KT shampoo from last August or so. At present, my severe dandruff and folliculitis are under control. Was this shampoo responsible for hair fall as well?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In androgenic alopecia either in males or females, Finasteride can be given. Hair4u does not cause hair fall. I have not seen any case complaining this. Salisia KT is for dandruff not for hair fall.

For further treatment (advanced than medicine), you can go for PRP (platelet-rich plasma). It is a procedure in which your blood growth factors will be injected into your scalp.

For more information consult a hair transplant surgeon online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hair-transplant-surgeon


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is hair fall common after a surgery?

 Three weeks back I started taking Minoxidil 2% on a dermatologist recommendation ... Keep taking the multivitamins and there is no need for Minoxidil because it is mainly for androgenic alopeci...   Read full

Does hair fall stop immediately with the use of Proscar?

Both, Minoxidil and Finasteride takes time to act and in some cases it will take two to three months ... I went off Proscar as I thought that just using Minoxidil would be fine ...   Read full

Why is there continuous abnormal hair loss in a female patient?

Also along with Minoxidil application which is standard treatment, she may consider PRP (platelet-rich plasma) procedure for better results ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hair Transplant Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
