ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 31, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

Is it common to have intrusive and persistent thoughts about potential sexual or romantic partners during the fertile period of the menstrual cycle? It happens to me every month and always about men I know and see constantly. It is like my hormones have suddenly taken control of my thoughts and are analysing the potential mates. It is not a particularly troublesome thing, but it does make me uncomfortable and worried about relationship decision as it feels like I might not be completely rational.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Hormonal surge during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal.
  • But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturbance in functioning or remain persistent in your mind, then that should be properly evaluated.
  • This could be occurring due to some anxiety or obsessive thoughts. Treatment and evaluation by a psychiatrist are needed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it common to have sexual thoughts during fertile period?

.. during ovulation period results in increased excitability, and this is the possible reason you have thoughts about potential sexual partners. To some extent these thoughts are normal. But, if these intrusive thoughts are resulting in the disturba...   Read full

Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)


Is repetition of image popping into mind a symptom of OCD?

.. your current complaint and taking into consideration your previous history, I am of the opinion that your current symptom is also a symptom of Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD). An obsession is an automatic, repetitive, intrusive and senseless ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
