Fertile Period

The days in the menstrual cycle, when a woman is most likely to get pregnant is called the fertile period. Sperm can fertilize an egg for 12 to 24 hours after it is released from the ovaries, that is after ovulation, which occurs around the 14 th day. So the fertile period is from day 11 to 16.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Which is the best time of the month to get pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor,Kindly clear me these doubts. 1. How does exercise help mental health?2. Which is the best time of the month to get pregnant? 3. Give some tips for trying to conceive a boy (or girl), any truth to old wives tales?4. And tips for how soon a woman can take a pregnancy test.   Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From day 1 to 10 days of the period it is safe period, there is no chance of pregnancy as there is no ovulation happening during this period. From day 12 to 24, it is a fertile period, and there are high chances of pregnancy. Conceiving a boy or girl depends on the c...  Read Full »

I had a positive ovulation test. Is there a chance of pregnancy in this cycle?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a positive urine ovulation predictor kit test before four days. I visited the clinic for a follicular scan on that day, and I believe there was a rupture of the follicle. I want to know if I have fertile days left after follicle ruptures or there is no chance? We did not have in...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Follicle rupture is the right time for planned intercourse. So please go ahead and plan for pregnancy. However, if you have a doubt, then get back to me. Take care  Read Full »

Is getting a stringy line on fertile days a sign of pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, I am on my fertile days. I got a stringy line during that. Is that a sign of pregnancy or it is normal to get that during fertile period and also the day before I got the stringy line, I got back pain and stomach pain and also cramping. I am unsure if that is a sign of early pregnancy...  Read Full »


Dr. Alison A. Rodriguez

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to iclinq.com. It is quite normal to have an increased amount of stringy discharge during and just prior to ovulation or your fertile days as you describe. Cramping and back pain can also be associated with ovulation, it is usually mild and temporary. 3 to 4 days before ovulation is t...  Read Full »

Other than timed intercourse, how to improve the chance of getting pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, We are married for three months, and my wife has not got pregnant yet. We are continuously tracking the cycle and ovulation days since the first month to have effective intercourse. We barely skipped a day during the fertile window for the last two cycles. My wife also gets early preg...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are a few precautions that can be helpful. Three months time is just start so not to worry actually if she has regular cycles. I will advise some healthy lifestyle habits, some precautions. Have a balanced weight and BMI by having a daily walk and exercise. It red...  Read Full »

Any Suggestions for delayed conception?

Query: Hi doctor, My age is 34 and I have regular period. I am trying to conceive for the last four months. My period bleeding is only for three or four days. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest you Folic acid supplements and Iron supplements. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.Send me details of your cycle, so that I can guide you with fertile period. Get your complete blood count and thyroid pr...  Read Full »

What is the normal LH and FSH value on day 2 of periods?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a biochemical pregnancy before seven months. One month later, when I took a scan it showed a simple right ovarian cyst measuring 33 x 27 mm. I took Meprate tablet and got my period. Then, my cycle was regular for a month. Then, when I tried again for pregnancy, I did not get my per...  Read Full »


Dr. Neha Singh Rathod

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Regarding the simple cyst and its size, there is no matter of worry. The normal value of LH on day 2 is 2-18 and the normal value of FSH on day 2 is 1-18. Both of which fall in the normal range and so you need not worry. You please start on Folic acid supplements and a...  Read Full »

I am not able to conceive in spite of having regular periods. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 24 years old. My husband is 48. He has two children from his last partner. 18 years old and 20 years old. We have been trying to get pregnant for nearly 12 months now. I was on the Depo injection which I only had twice and I never had it when it was due which was three years back. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can safely try for another two months before going for investigations. Chance of pregnancy when you try for 12 months is around 85 %. For the information you gave, there does not appear any factor which can prevent pregnancy. There is no need to monitor ovulation, a...  Read Full »

Why do I have abdominal pain after unprotected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex 19 days back. My period is always regular and my expected date was in the first week the following month. I had uneasiness and fatigue by the end of last month. Left side upper abdominal pain started a week back. It comes occasionally and goes on its own. Occasionall...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The symptoms appear more of premenstrual syndrome and as you had a day of bleeding with on and off lower abdominal pain off and on. There is likelihood that your menses shall resume again in few days unless you have conceived. Urine pregnancy test is not sensitive...  Read Full »

Can I take I-pill five times in a month?

Query: Hi doctor, Can I take I-pill for five times in a month? I hope there will not be any major side effects because I am not taking any other contraceptive pills. Also, I do not want to use a condom. I¬†read that the contraceptive pill should be started on the first day of the periods and taken one pill...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are already in your fertile period as on date and likely to have ovulated already. If you have been involved with unprotected sex, then you should take an I-pill within 72 hours of the intercourse and need not repeat the I-pill every time you have sex in t...  Read Full »

Can I take Madhulai manapagu as I plan to conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I am newly married. Can I take madhulai manapagu if I am trying to convince? Regarding supplements, what can be taken?  Read Full »


Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. The tonic Madhulai manapagu is a siddha medicine and is usually used in anemia (low hemoglobin level) and for the general well-being of uterus and ovaries. If you are not anemic and taking it on your own without any physician's advice, then I do...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.