ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Am I giving the right medicine to my daughter for fever?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Kumar Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

My 6 year old daughter was having fever since last night. Fever was between 100 and 101 degrees Fahrenheit. Initially, baby felt cold and her feet were cold as well. But, later on even the feet became hot. I administered syrup Calpol 5 mL once at 10 PM. Child's weight is around 34 kg, slightly stout figure. She has cough, though, which is not productive, but has a lot of spasm. My daughter has an exam today. Now, in the morning the fever has subsided, yet remains at 99 degrees Fahrenheit. Please advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • I would suggest you to continue giving Paracetamol every 4 to 6 hours for at least two to three days irrespective of fever.
  • As her weight is 34 kg, I would suggest you increase the dose to 7.5 mL of 250mg per 5 mL suspension.
  • Generally, viral fevers may last for two to five days, so please continue with Paracetamol for three days at least.
  • If in case the fever shoots up, then start with tepid sponging and administer Mefenamic acid syrup or tablet  Meftal P around 100 to 200 mg. This would bring down temperature soon.
  • You can continue with anti-allergic and antitussive medication for her cough and cold.

For further information consult a pediatric allergy asthma specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pediatric-allergy-asthma-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosin...   Read full

I have cold with chest pain and fatigue. Can it be due to pneumonia?

.. your letter that you been having a difficulty breathing and you are concerned about pneumonia. I would like to get some more information in terms of fever, difficulty breathing, bringing up sputum. Is it yellow color or white color. If you are hav...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pediatric Allergy Asthma Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
