Q. Can Meftal be continued irrespective of fever level in a 5 year old?

Answered by Dr. Nidhin Mohan and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Fever or Cough? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My daughter is 5 years 9 months old. She had a heavy cold and cough last week due to which she got a temperature of 99.8. So I gave her Calpol 250 next day morning similar range so I again continued the medicine and visited the doctor. He said continue fever doses irrespective of whether there is or not for three days post which the same day and next day she had no fever but again suddenly she got 99.5 and till night it went to 102.8 and did not reduce at all till we visited the doctor next day. He asked us to take blood urine reports are prescribed antibiotic Augmentin and continued to Calpol and SOS Meftal syrup as he sighted bacterial infection. Now she is taking antibiotic four doses plus Paracetomol but fever keeps coming back. So, by yesterday night gave her Meftal post which her fever came down. Should I continue Meftal syrup irrespective of fever level along with Calpol and antibiotic as to control the fever levels? I am worried why the fever keeps coming back the same level even though now four doses of antibiotic are completed.


Related Questions:
Fever and chills in a child of age 3 years 6 months. What can be done?
My 3 year old daughter has fever. Can I give her Meftal and Novamox?
Fever in Babies: When to Call the Doctor
 

Dr. Nidhin Mohan
MD MEDICINE., MBBS
Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The symptoms seem secondary to upper respiratory tract infection. Fever sometimes takes time to settle and may take up to a week. If cough and fever continue beyond 10 days then get a chest X-ray done to rule out pneumonia.

Meftal (Mefenamic acid) needs to be given only if fever is not controlled with Paracetamol. If there is no fever or mild fever no need to give Meftal. I would suggest waiting for one day and then getting a chest X-ray done.


 

Thank you doctor,

I have done a chest X-ray which is normal. It is not pneumonia and respiratory tract infection according to the doctor.

 

Dr. Nidhin Mohan
MD MEDICINE., MBBS
Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If chest X-ray is normal, then it is just normal upper respiratory tract infection. It is not a serious problem and should settle down in two more days with antibiotics.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to give Meftal-P and Ambrocof-LS to my infant to cure fever and cough?
Query: Hello doctor, My baby is just 32 days old. He is having some cough and cold symptoms. I had a visit to the local physician and was advised to give him Meftal-P, Cefpodoxime Proxetil suspension IP and Ambrocof-LS drops. Please suggest if these medicines are safe?  Read Full »
Dr. Amit Modi
Child Health Specialist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Meftal-P is Mefenamic Acid used as an antipyretic to bring down the fever. While Cefpodoxime is a third generation Cephalosporin antibiotic given for lower respiratory tract infection of bacterial origin. Ambroxol-LS is a cough suppressant preparation used for wet ...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, There is parenchymal infiltrate on the right upper lobe of my lung. My doctor said that I have a ptb3, which looks like a serious stage of tuberculosis. I was shocked because I never had a cough since September. Before the month of September, my cough lasted only for a week and then su...  Read Full »
Dr. Indu Bhushan Kumar
Radiodiagnosis Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.  Only parenchymal infiltration in the right upper lobe does not confirm tuberculosis. It needs clinical correlation and further investigations. You need an apicolordotic view of chest x-ray. It gives an excellent view of apical region of lungs. Because, in the normal che...  Read Full »
 
I used cocaine and now I have cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat. Why?
Query: Hi doctor,I used cocaine for six months but for four months, I have coughs and phlegm especially in the morning. I never had throat pain. It just feels itchy. I saw a doctor who gave me allergy spray with Cortizon but I took it for just one month. I keep drinking alcohol and cold drinks which makes ...  Read Full »
Dr. Syed Tehmid
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosinusitis o...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?
 
 

Also Read Answers From